Investigation on coining of micro-features using pure copper

Gap Yong Kim, Muammer Koç, Jun Ni

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

5 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Recently, applied research activities on the miniaturization of conventional forming processes have received attention in search for mass production methods for micro-scale metallic parts. This study investigated the coining of micro-features by numerical analyses and experiments. Prior to conducting the experiments, finite element simulation was used to understand the effects of channel aspect ratio, workpiece thickness, channel number, channel geometry, and friction on the coining process. Experiments using pure copper specimens were performed to confirm the findings from the simulation and to study the effects of preform shape and grain size. It was found that the channel depth, workpiece thickness, and channel geometry had a significant effect on the final load, while the channel number did not influence the final load. It was also concluded that certain preform shapes induce favorable flow of the material and result in enhanced formation of the micro-protrusions. For the conditions used in the experiments, however, effects from the grain size were not observed.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationProceedings of the International Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006
Volume2006
Publication statusPublished - 2006
Externally publishedYes
EventInternational Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006 - Ypsilanti, MI, United States
Duration: 8 Oct 200611 Oct 2006

Other

OtherInternational Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006
CountryUnited States
CityYpsilanti, MI
Period8/10/0611/10/06

Fingerprint

Copper
Experiments
Grain size and shape
Geometry
Aspect ratio
Friction

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Engineering(all)

Cite this

Kim, G. Y., Koç, M., & Ni, J. (2006). Investigation on coining of micro-features using pure copper. In Proceedings of the International Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006 (Vol. 2006)

Investigation on coining of micro-features using pure copper. / Kim, Gap Yong; Koç, Muammer; Ni, Jun.

Proceedings of the International Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006. Vol. 2006 2006.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Kim, GY, Koç, M & Ni, J 2006, Investigation on coining of micro-features using pure copper. in Proceedings of the International Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006. vol. 2006, International Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006, Ypsilanti, MI, United States, 8/10/06.
Kim GY, Koç M, Ni J. Investigation on coining of micro-features using pure copper. In Proceedings of the International Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006. Vol. 2006. 2006
Kim, Gap Yong ; Koç, Muammer ; Ni, Jun. / Investigation on coining of micro-features using pure copper. Proceedings of the International Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006. Vol. 2006 2006.
@inproceedings{a9c8896011404b4cb6455b2cc0dd90ab,
title = "Investigation on coining of micro-features using pure copper",
abstract = "Recently, applied research activities on the miniaturization of conventional forming processes have received attention in search for mass production methods for micro-scale metallic parts. This study investigated the coining of micro-features by numerical analyses and experiments. Prior to conducting the experiments, finite element simulation was used to understand the effects of channel aspect ratio, workpiece thickness, channel number, channel geometry, and friction on the coining process. Experiments using pure copper specimens were performed to confirm the findings from the simulation and to study the effects of preform shape and grain size. It was found that the channel depth, workpiece thickness, and channel geometry had a significant effect on the final load, while the channel number did not influence the final load. It was also concluded that certain preform shapes induce favorable flow of the material and result in enhanced formation of the micro-protrusions. For the conditions used in the experiments, however, effects from the grain size were not observed.",
author = "Kim, {Gap Yong} and Muammer Ko{\cc} and Jun Ni",
year = "2006",
language = "English",
volume = "2006",
booktitle = "Proceedings of the International Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006",

}

TY - GEN

T1 - Investigation on coining of micro-features using pure copper

AU - Kim, Gap Yong

AU - Koç, Muammer

AU - Ni, Jun

PY - 2006

Y1 - 2006

N2 - Recently, applied research activities on the miniaturization of conventional forming processes have received attention in search for mass production methods for micro-scale metallic parts. This study investigated the coining of micro-features by numerical analyses and experiments. Prior to conducting the experiments, finite element simulation was used to understand the effects of channel aspect ratio, workpiece thickness, channel number, channel geometry, and friction on the coining process. Experiments using pure copper specimens were performed to confirm the findings from the simulation and to study the effects of preform shape and grain size. It was found that the channel depth, workpiece thickness, and channel geometry had a significant effect on the final load, while the channel number did not influence the final load. It was also concluded that certain preform shapes induce favorable flow of the material and result in enhanced formation of the micro-protrusions. For the conditions used in the experiments, however, effects from the grain size were not observed.

AB - Recently, applied research activities on the miniaturization of conventional forming processes have received attention in search for mass production methods for micro-scale metallic parts. This study investigated the coining of micro-features by numerical analyses and experiments. Prior to conducting the experiments, finite element simulation was used to understand the effects of channel aspect ratio, workpiece thickness, channel number, channel geometry, and friction on the coining process. Experiments using pure copper specimens were performed to confirm the findings from the simulation and to study the effects of preform shape and grain size. It was found that the channel depth, workpiece thickness, and channel geometry had a significant effect on the final load, while the channel number did not influence the final load. It was also concluded that certain preform shapes induce favorable flow of the material and result in enhanced formation of the micro-protrusions. For the conditions used in the experiments, however, effects from the grain size were not observed.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=33751290623&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=33751290623&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Conference contribution

VL - 2006

BT - Proceedings of the International Conference on Manufacturing Science and Engineering, MSEC 2006

ER -