Genetic associations at 53 loci highlight cell types and biological pathways relevant for kidney function

Cristian Pattaro, Alexander Teumer, Mathias Gorski, Audrey Y. Chu, Man Li, Vladan Mijatovic, Maija Garnaas, Adrienne Tin, Rossella Sorice, Yong Li, Daniel Taliun, Matthias Olden, Meredith Foster, Qiong Yang, Ming Huei Chen, Tune H. Pers, Andrew D. Johnson, Yi An Ko, Christian Fuchsberger, Bamidele TayoMichael Nalls, Mary F. Feitosa, Aaron Isaacs, Abbas Dehghan, Pio D'Adamo, Adebowale Adeyemo, Aida Karina Dieffenbach, Alan B. Zonderman, Ilja M. Nolte, Peter J. Van Der Most, Alan F. Wright, Alan R. Shuldiner, Alanna C. Morrison, Albert Hofman, Albert V. Smith, Albert W. Dreisbach, Andre Franke, Andre G. Uitterlinden, Andres Metspalu, Anke Tonjes, Antonio Lupo, Antonietta Robino, Åsa Johansson, Ayse Demirkan, Barbara Kollerits, Barry I. Freedman, Belen Ponte, Ben A. Oostra, Bernhard Paulweber, Bernhard K. Krämer, Braxton D. Mitchell, Brendan M. Buckley, Carmen A. Peralta, Caroline Hayward, Catherine Helmer, Charles N. Rotimi, Christian M. Shaffer, Christian Müller, Cinzia Sala, Cornelia M. Van Duijn, Aude Saint-Pierre, Daniel Ackermann, Daniel Shriner, Daniela Ruggiero, Daniela Toniolo, Yingchang Lu, Daniele Cusi, Darina Czamara, David Ellinghaus, David S. Siscovick, Douglas Ruderfer, Christian Gieger, Harald Grallert, Elena Rochtchina, Elizabeth J. Atkinson, Elizabeth G. Holliday, Eric Boerwinkle, Erika Salvi, Erwin P. Bottinger, Federico Murgia, Fernando Rivadeneira, Florian Ernst, Florian Kronenberg, Frank B. Hu, Gerjan J. Navis, Gary C. Curhan, George B. Ehret, Georg Homuth, Stefan Coassin, Gian Andri Thun, Giorgio Pistis, Giovanni Gambaro, Giovanni Malerba, Grant W. Montgomery, Gudny Eiriksdottir, Gunnar Jacobs, Guo Li, H. Erich Wichmann, Harry Campbell, Helena Schmidt, Henri Wallaschofski, Henry Völzke, Hermann Brenner, Heyo K. Kroemer, Holly Kramer, Honghuang Lin, I. Mateo Leach, Ian Ford, Idris Guessous, Igor Rudan, Inga Prokopenko, Ingrid Borecki, Iris M. Heid, Ivana Kolcic, Ivana Persico, J. Wouter Jukema, James F. Wilson, Janine F. Felix, Jasmin Divers, Jean Charles Lambert, Jeanette M. Stafford, Jean Michel Gaspoz, Jennifer A. Smith, Jessica D. Faul, Jie Jin Wang, Jingzhong Ding, Joel N. Hirschhorn, John Attia, John B. Whitfield, John Chalmers, Jorma Viikari, Josef Coresh, Joshua C. Denny, Juha Karjalainen, Jyotika K. Fernandes, Karlhans Endlich, Katja Butterbach, Keith L. Keene, Kurt Lohman, Laura Portas, Lenore J. Launer, Leo Pekka Lyytikäinen, Loic Yengo, Lude Franke, Luigi Ferrucci, Lynda M. Rose, Lyudmyla Kedenko, Madhumathi Rao, Maksim Struchalin, Marcus E. Kleber, Margherita Cavalieri, Margot Haun, Marilyn C. Cornelis, Marina Ciullo, Mario Pirastu, Mariza De Andrade, Mark A. McEvoy, Mark Woodward, Martin Adam, Massimiliano Cocca, Matthias Nauck, Medea Imboden, Melanie Waldenberger, Menno Pruijm, Marie Metzger, Michael Stumvoll, Michele K. Evans, Michele M. Sale, Mika Kähönen, Mladen Boban, Murielle Bochud, Myriam Rheinberger, Niek Verweij, Nabila Bouatia-Naji, Nicholas G. Martin, Nick Hastie, Nicole Probst-Hensch, Nicole Soranzo, Olivier Devuyst, Olli Raitakari, Omri Gottesman, Oscar H. Franco, Ozren Polasek, Paolo Gasparini, Patricia B. Munroe, Paul M. Ridker, Paul Mitchell, Paul Muntner, Christa Meisinger, Johannes H. Smit, Goncalo R. Abecasis, Linda S. Adair, Myriam Alexander, David Altshuler, Najaf Amin, Dan E. Arking, Pankaj Arora, Yurii Aulchenko, Stephan J.L. Bakker, Stefania Bandinelli, Ines Barroso, Jacques S. Beckmann, John P. Beilby, Richard N. Bergman, Sven Bergmann, Joshua C. Bis, Michael Boehnke, Lori L. Bonnycastle, Stefan R. Bornstein, Michiel L. Bots, Jennifer L. Bragg-Gresham, Stefan Martin Brand, Eva Brand, Peter S. Braund, Morris J. Brown, Paul R. Burton, Juan P. Casas, Mark J. Caulfield, Aravinda Chakravarti, John C. Chambers, Giriraj R. Chandak, Yen Pei C. Chang, Fadi J. Charchar, Nish Chaturvedi, Yoon Shin Cho, Robert Clarke, Francis S. Collins, Rory Collins, John M. Connell, Jackie A. Cooper, Matthew N. Cooper, Richard S. Cooper, Anna Maria Corsi, Marcus Dörr, Santosh Dahgam, John Danesh, George Davey Smith, Ian N.M. Day, Panos Deloukas, Matthew Denniff, Anna F. Dominiczak, Yanbin Dong, Ayo Doumatey, Paul Elliott, Roberto Elosua, Jeanette Erdmann, Susana Eyheramendy, Martin Farrall, Cristiano Fava, Terrence Forrester, F. Gerald R. Fowkes, Ervin R. Fox, Timothy M. Frayling, Pilar Galan, Santhi K. Ganesh, Melissa Garcia, Tom R. Gaunt, Nicole L. Glazer, Min Jin Go, Anuj Goel, Jürgen Grässler, Diederick E. Grobbee, Leif Groop, Simonetta Guarrera, Xiuqing Guo, David Hadley, Anders Hamsten, Bok Ghee Han, Rebecca Hardy, Anna Liisa Hartikainen, Simon Heath, Susan R. Heckbert, Bo Hedblad, Serge Hercberg, Dena Hernandez, Andrew A. Hicks, Gina Hilton, Aroon D. Hingorani, Judith A. Hoffman Bolton, Jemma C. Hopewell, Philip Howard, Steve E. Humphries, Steven Hunt, Kristian Hveem, M. Arfan Ikram, Muhammad Islam, Naoharu Iwai, Marjo Riitta Jarvelin, Anne U. Jackson, Tazeen H. Jafar, Charles S. Janipalli, Toby Johnson, Sekar Kathiresan, Kay Tee Khaw, Hyung Lae Kim, Sanjay Kinra, Yoshikuni Kita, Mika Kivimaki, Jaspal S. Kooner, M. J.Kranthi Kumar, Diana Kuh, Smita R. Kulkarni, Meena Kumari, Johanna Kuusisto, Tatiana Kuznetsova, Markku Laakso, Maris Laan, Jaana Laitinen, Edward G. Lakatta, Carl D. Langefeld, Martin G. Larson, Mark Lathrop, Debbie A. Lawlor, Robert W. Lawrence, Jong Young Lee, Nanette R. Lee, Daniel Levy, Yali Li, Will T. Longstreth, Jian'an Luan, Gavin Lucas, Barbara Ludwig, Massimo Mangino, K. Radha Mani, Michael G. Marmot, Francesco U.S. Mattace-Raso, Giuseppe Matullo, Wendy L. McArdle, Colin A. McKenzie, Thomas Meitinger, Olle Melander, Pierre Meneton, James F. Meschia, Tetsuro Miki, Yuri Milaneschi, Karen L. Mohlke, Vincent Mooser, Mario A. Morken, Richard W. Morris, Thomas H. Mosley, Samer Najjar, Narisu Narisu, Christopher Newton-Cheh, Khanh Dung Hoang Nguyen, Peter Nilsson, Fredrik Nyberg, Christopher J. O'Donnell, Toshio Ogihara, Takayoshi Ohkubo, Tomonori Okamura, Rick Twee Hee Ong, Halit Ongen, N. Charlotte Onland-Moret, Paul F. O'Reilly, Elin Org, Marco Orru, Walter Palmas, Jutta Palmen, Lyle J. Palmer, Nicholette D. Palmer, Alex N. Parker, John F. Peden, Leena Peltonen, Markus Perola, Vasyl Pihur, Carl G.P. Platou, Andrew Plump, Dorairajan Prabhakaran, Bruce M. Psaty, Leslie J. Raffel, Dabeeru C. Rao, Asif Rasheed, Fulvio Ricceri, Kenneth M. Rice, Annika Rosengren, Jerome I. Rotter, Megan E. Rudock, Siim Sõber, Tunde Salako, Danish Saleheen, Veikko Salomaa, Nilesh J. Samani, Steven M. Schwartz, Peter E.H. Schwarz, Laura J. Scott, James Scott, Angelo Scuteri, Joban S. Sehmi, Mark Seielstad, Sudha Seshadri, Pankaj Sharma, Sue Shaw-Hawkins, Gang Shi, Nick R.G. Shrine, Eric J.G. Sijbrands, Xueling Sim, Andrew Singleton, Marketa Sjögren, Nicholas L. Smith, Maria Soler Artigas, Tim D. Spector, Jan A. Staessen, Alena Stancakova, Nanette I. Steinle, David P. Strachan, Heather M. Stringham, Yan V. Sun, Amy J. Swift, Yasuharu Tabara, E. Shyong Tai, Philippa J. Talmud, Andrew Taylor, Janos Terzic, Dag S. Thelle, Martin D. Tobin, Maciej Tomaszewski, Vikal Tripathy, Jaakko Tuomilehto, Ioanna Tzoulaki, Manuela Uda, Hirotsugu Ueshima, Cuno S.P.M. Uiterwaal, Satoshi Umemura, Pim Van Der Harst, Yvonne T. Van Der Schouw, Wiek H. Van Gilst, Erkki Vartiainen, Ramachandran S. Vasan, Gudrun Veldre, Germaine C. Verwoert, Margus Viigimaa, D. G. Vinay, Paolo Vineis, Benjamin F. Voight, Peter Vollenweider, Lynne E. Wagenknecht, Louise V. Wain, Xiaoling Wang, Thomas J. Wang, Nicholas J. Wareham, Hugh Watkins, Alan B. Weder, Peter H. Whincup, Kerri L. Wiggins, Jacqueline C.M. Witteman, Andrew Wong, Ying Wu, Chittaranjan S. Yajnik, Jie Yao, J. H. Young, Diana Zelenika, Guangju Zhai, Weihua Zhang, Feng Zhang, Jing Hua Zhao, Haidong Zhu, Xiaofeng Zhu, Paavo Zitting, Ewa Zukowska-Szczechowska, Yukinori Okada, Jer Yuarn Wu, Dongfeng Gu, Fumihiko Takeuchi, Atsushi Takahashi, Shiro Maeda, Tatsuhiko Tsunoda, Peng Chen, Su Chi Lim, Tien Yin Wong, Jianjun Liu, Terri L. Young, Tin Aung, Yik Ying Teo, Young Jin Kim, Daehee Kang, Chien Hsiun Chen, Fuu Jen Tsai, Li Ching Chang, S. J.Cathy Fann, Hao Mei, James E. Hixson, Shufeng Chen, Tomohiro Katsuya, Masato Isono, Eva Albrecht, Kazuhiko Yamamoto, Michiaki Kubo, Yusuke Nakamura, Naoyuki Kamatani, Norihiro Kato, Jiang He, Yuan Tsong Chen, Toshihiro Tanaka, Muredach P. Reilly, Heribert Schunkert, Themistocles L. Assimes, Alistair Hall, Christian Hengstenberg, Inke R. König, Reijo Laaksonen, Ruth McPherson, John R. Thompson, Unnur Thorsteinsdottir, Andreas Ziegler, Devin Absher, Li Chen, L. Adrienne Cupples, Eran Halperin, Mingyao Li, Kiran Musunuru, Michael Preuss, Arne Schillert, Gudmar Thorleifsson, George A. Wells, Hilma Holm, Robert Roberts, Alexandre F.R. Stewart, Stephen Fortmann, Alan Go, Mark Hlatky, Carlos Iribarren, Joshua Knowles, Richard Myers, Thomas Quertermous, Steven Sidney, Neil Risch, Hua Tang, Stefan Blankenberg, Renate Schnabel, Christoph Sinning, Karl J. Lackner, Laurence Tiret, Viviane Nicaud, Francois Cambien, Christoph Bickel, Hans J. Rupprecht, Claire Perret, Carole Proust, Thomas F. Münzel, Maja Barbalic, Ida Yii Der Chen, Serkalem Demissie-Banjaw, Aaron Folsom, Thomas Lumley, Kristin Marciante, Kent D. Taylor, Kelly Volcik, Solveig Gretarsdottir, Jeffrey R. Gulcher, Augustine Kong, Kari Stefansson, Gudmundur Thorgeirsson, Karl Andersen, Marcus Fischer, Anika Grosshennig, Patrick Linsel-Nitschke, Klaus Stark, Stefan Schreiber, Zouhair Aherrahrou, Petra Bruse, Angela Doering, Norman Klopp, Patrick Diemert, Christina Loley, Anja Medack, Janja Nahrstedt, Annette Peters, Arnika K. Wagner, Christina Willenborg, Bernhard O. Böhm, Harald Dobnig, Tanja B. Grammer, Michael M. Hoffmann, Andreas Meinitzer, Bernhard R. Winkelmann, Stefan Pilz, Wilfried Renner, Hubert Scharnagl, Tatjana Stojakovic, Andreas Tomaschitz, Karl Winkler, Candace Guiducci, Noel Burtt, Stacey B. Gabriel, Sonny Dandona, Olga Jarinova, Liming Qu, Robert Wilensky, William Matthai, Hakon H. Hakonarson, Joe Devaney, Mary Susan Burnett, Augusto D. Pichard, Kenneth M. Kent, Lowell Satler, Joseph M. Lindsay, Ron Waksman, Christopher W. Knouff, Dawn M. Waterworth, Max C. Walker, Stephen E. Epstein, Daniel J. Rader, Christopher P. Nelson, Benjamin J. Wright, Anthony J. Balmforth, Stephen G. Ball, Laura R. Loehr, Wayne D. Rosamond, Emelia Benjamin, Talin Haritunians, David Couper, Joanne Murabito, Ying A. Wang, Bruno H. Stricker, Patricia P. Chang, James T. Willerson, Stephan B. Felix, Norbert Watzinger, Jayashri Aragam, Robert Zweiker, Lars Lind, Richard J. Rodeheffer, Karin Halina Greiser, Jaap W. Deckers, Jan Stritzke, Erik Ingelsson, Iftikhar Kullo, Johannes Haerting, Thorsten Reffelmann, Margaret M. Redfield, Karl Werdan, Gary F. Mitchell, Donna K. Arnett, John S. Gottdiener, Maria Blettner, Nele Friedrich, Peter Kovacs, Philipp S. Wild, Philippe Froguel, Rainer Rettig, Reedik Mägi, Reiner Biffar, Reinhold Schmidt, Rita P.S. Middelberg, Robert J. Carroll, Brenda W. Penninx, Rodney J. Scott, Ronit Katz, Sanaz Sedaghat, Sarah H. Wild, Sharon L.R. Kardia, Sheila Ulivi, Shih Jen Hwang, Stefan Enroth, Stefan Kloiber, Stella Trompet, Benedicte Stengel, Stephen J. Hancock, Stephen T. Turner, Sylvia E. Rosas, Sylvia Stracke, Tamara B. Harris, Tanja Zeller, Tatijana Zemunik, Terho Lehtimäki, Thomas Illig, Thor Aspelund, Tiit Nikopensius, Tonu Esko, Toshiko Tanaka, Ulf Gyllensten, Uwe Völker, Valur Emilsson, Veronique Vitart, Ville Aalto, Vilmundur Gudnason, Vincent Chouraki, Wei Min Chen, Wilmar Igl, Winfried März, Wolfgang Koenig, Wolfgang Lieb, Ruth J.F. Loos, Yongmei Liu, Harold Snieder, Peter P. Pramstaller, Afshin Parsa, Jeffrey R. O'Connell, Katalin Susztak, Pavel Hamet, Johanne Tremblay, Ian H. De Boer, Carsten A. Böger, Wolfram Goessling, Daniel I. Chasman, Anna Köttgen, W. H.Linda Kao, Caroline S. Fox

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

168 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Reduced glomerular filtration rate defines chronic kidney disease and is associated with cardiovascular and all-cause mortality. We conducted a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies for estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), combining data across 133,413 individuals with replication in up to 42,166 individuals. We identify 24 new and confirm 29 previously identified loci. Of these 53 loci, 19 associate with eGFR among individuals with diabetes. Using bioinformatics, we show that identified genes at eGFR loci are enriched for expression in kidney tissues and in pathways relevant for kidney development and transmembrane transporter activity, kidney structure, and regulation of glucose metabolism. Chromatin state mapping and DNase I hypersensitivity analyses across adult tissues demonstrate preferential mapping of associated variants to regulatory regions in kidney but not extra-renal tissues. These findings suggest that genetic determinants of eGFR are mediated largely through direct effects within the kidney and highlight important cell types and biological pathways.

Original languageEnglish
Article number10023
JournalNature Communications
Volume7
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 21 Jan 2016
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

kidneys
loci
Glomerular Filtration Rate
Kidney
cells
Tissue
kidney diseases
Genes
transporter
chromatin
genome
mortality
Nucleic Acid Regulatory Sequences
Deoxyribonuclease I
metabolism
Bioinformatics
Medical problems
Metabolism
glucose
determinants

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Chemistry(all)
  • Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology(all)
  • Physics and Astronomy(all)

Cite this

Pattaro, C., Teumer, A., Gorski, M., Chu, A. Y., Li, M., Mijatovic, V., ... Fox, C. S. (2016). Genetic associations at 53 loci highlight cell types and biological pathways relevant for kidney function. Nature Communications, 7, [10023]. https://doi.org/10.1038/ncomms10023

Genetic associations at 53 loci highlight cell types and biological pathways relevant for kidney function. / Pattaro, Cristian; Teumer, Alexander; Gorski, Mathias; Chu, Audrey Y.; Li, Man; Mijatovic, Vladan; Garnaas, Maija; Tin, Adrienne; Sorice, Rossella; Li, Yong; Taliun, Daniel; Olden, Matthias; Foster, Meredith; Yang, Qiong; Chen, Ming Huei; Pers, Tune H.; Johnson, Andrew D.; Ko, Yi An; Fuchsberger, Christian; Tayo, Bamidele; Nalls, Michael; Feitosa, Mary F.; Isaacs, Aaron; Dehghan, Abbas; D'Adamo, Pio; Adeyemo, Adebowale; Dieffenbach, Aida Karina; Zonderman, Alan B.; Nolte, Ilja M.; Van Der Most, Peter J.; Wright, Alan F.; Shuldiner, Alan R.; Morrison, Alanna C.; Hofman, Albert; Smith, Albert V.; Dreisbach, Albert W.; Franke, Andre; Uitterlinden, Andre G.; Metspalu, Andres; Tonjes, Anke; Lupo, Antonio; Robino, Antonietta; Johansson, Åsa; Demirkan, Ayse; Kollerits, Barbara; Freedman, Barry I.; Ponte, Belen; Oostra, Ben A.; Paulweber, Bernhard; Krämer, Bernhard K.; Mitchell, Braxton D.; Buckley, Brendan M.; Peralta, Carmen A.; Hayward, Caroline; Helmer, Catherine; Rotimi, Charles N.; Shaffer, Christian M.; Müller, Christian; Sala, Cinzia; Van Duijn, Cornelia M.; Saint-Pierre, Aude; Ackermann, Daniel; Shriner, Daniel; Ruggiero, Daniela; Toniolo, Daniela; Lu, Yingchang; Cusi, Daniele; Czamara, Darina; Ellinghaus, David; Siscovick, David S.; Ruderfer, Douglas; Gieger, Christian; Grallert, Harald; Rochtchina, Elena; Atkinson, Elizabeth J.; Holliday, Elizabeth G.; Boerwinkle, Eric; Salvi, Erika; Bottinger, Erwin P.; Murgia, Federico; Rivadeneira, Fernando; Ernst, Florian; Kronenberg, Florian; Hu, Frank B.; Navis, Gerjan J.; Curhan, Gary C.; Ehret, George B.; Homuth, Georg; Coassin, Stefan; Thun, Gian Andri; Pistis, Giorgio; Gambaro, Giovanni; Malerba, Giovanni; Montgomery, Grant W.; Eiriksdottir, Gudny; Jacobs, Gunnar; Li, Guo; Wichmann, H. Erich; Campbell, Harry; Schmidt, Helena; Wallaschofski, Henri; Völzke, Henry; Brenner, Hermann; Kroemer, Heyo K.; Kramer, Holly; Lin, Honghuang; Leach, I. Mateo; Ford, Ian; Guessous, Idris; Rudan, Igor; Prokopenko, Inga; Borecki, Ingrid; Heid, Iris M.; Kolcic, Ivana; Persico, Ivana; Jukema, J. Wouter; Wilson, James F.; Felix, Janine F.; Divers, Jasmin; Lambert, Jean Charles; Stafford, Jeanette M.; Gaspoz, Jean Michel; Smith, Jennifer A.; Faul, Jessica D.; Wang, Jie Jin; Ding, Jingzhong; Hirschhorn, Joel N.; Attia, John; Whitfield, John B.; Chalmers, John; Viikari, Jorma; Coresh, Josef; Denny, Joshua C.; Karjalainen, Juha; Fernandes, Jyotika K.; Endlich, Karlhans; Butterbach, Katja; Keene, Keith L.; Lohman, Kurt; Portas, Laura; Launer, Lenore J.; Lyytikäinen, Leo Pekka; Yengo, Loic; Franke, Lude; Ferrucci, Luigi; Rose, Lynda M.; Kedenko, Lyudmyla; Rao, Madhumathi; Struchalin, Maksim; Kleber, Marcus E.; Cavalieri, Margherita; Haun, Margot; Cornelis, Marilyn C.; Ciullo, Marina; Pirastu, Mario; De Andrade, Mariza; McEvoy, Mark A.; Woodward, Mark; Adam, Martin; Cocca, Massimiliano; Nauck, Matthias; Imboden, Medea; Waldenberger, Melanie; Pruijm, Menno; Metzger, Marie; Stumvoll, Michael; Evans, Michele K.; Sale, Michele M.; Kähönen, Mika; Boban, Mladen; Bochud, Murielle; Rheinberger, Myriam; Verweij, Niek; Bouatia-Naji, Nabila; Martin, Nicholas G.; Hastie, Nick; Probst-Hensch, Nicole; Soranzo, Nicole; Devuyst, Olivier; Raitakari, Olli; Gottesman, Omri; Franco, Oscar H.; Polasek, Ozren; Gasparini, Paolo; Munroe, Patricia B.; Ridker, Paul M.; Mitchell, Paul; Muntner, Paul; Meisinger, Christa; Smit, Johannes H.; Abecasis, Goncalo R.; Adair, Linda S.; Alexander, Myriam; Altshuler, David; Amin, Najaf; Arking, Dan E.; Arora, Pankaj; Aulchenko, Yurii; Bakker, Stephan J.L.; Bandinelli, Stefania; Barroso, Ines; Beckmann, Jacques S.; Beilby, John P.; Bergman, Richard N.; Bergmann, Sven; Bis, Joshua C.; Boehnke, Michael; Bonnycastle, Lori L.; Bornstein, Stefan R.; Bots, Michiel L.; Bragg-Gresham, Jennifer L.; Brand, Stefan Martin; Brand, Eva; Braund, Peter S.; Brown, Morris J.; Burton, Paul R.; Casas, Juan P.; Caulfield, Mark J.; Chakravarti, Aravinda; Chambers, John C.; Chandak, Giriraj R.; Chang, Yen Pei C.; Charchar, Fadi J.; Chaturvedi, Nish; Cho, Yoon Shin; Clarke, Robert; Collins, Francis S.; Collins, Rory; Connell, John M.; Cooper, Jackie A.; Cooper, Matthew N.; Cooper, Richard S.; Corsi, Anna Maria; Dörr, Marcus; Dahgam, Santosh; Danesh, John; Smith, George Davey; Day, Ian N.M.; Deloukas, Panos; Denniff, Matthew; Dominiczak, Anna F.; Dong, Yanbin; Doumatey, Ayo; Elliott, Paul; Elosua, Roberto; Erdmann, Jeanette; Eyheramendy, Susana; Farrall, Martin; Fava, Cristiano; Forrester, Terrence; Fowkes, F. Gerald R.; Fox, Ervin R.; Frayling, Timothy M.; Galan, Pilar; Ganesh, Santhi K.; Garcia, Melissa; Gaunt, Tom R.; Glazer, Nicole L.; Go, Min Jin; Goel, Anuj; Grässler, Jürgen; Grobbee, Diederick E.; Groop, Leif; Guarrera, Simonetta; Guo, Xiuqing; Hadley, David; Hamsten, Anders; Han, Bok Ghee; Hardy, Rebecca; Hartikainen, Anna Liisa; Heath, Simon; Heckbert, Susan R.; Hedblad, Bo; Hercberg, Serge; Hernandez, Dena; Hicks, Andrew A.; Hilton, Gina; Hingorani, Aroon D.; Hoffman Bolton, Judith A.; Hopewell, Jemma C.; Howard, Philip; Humphries, Steve E.; Hunt, Steven; Hveem, Kristian; Ikram, M. Arfan; Islam, Muhammad; Iwai, Naoharu; Jarvelin, Marjo Riitta; Jackson, Anne U.; Jafar, Tazeen H.; Janipalli, Charles S.; Johnson, Toby; Kathiresan, Sekar; Khaw, Kay Tee; Kim, Hyung Lae; Kinra, Sanjay; Kita, Yoshikuni; Kivimaki, Mika; Kooner, Jaspal S.; Kumar, M. J.Kranthi; Kuh, Diana; Kulkarni, Smita R.; Kumari, Meena; Kuusisto, Johanna; Kuznetsova, Tatiana; Laakso, Markku; Laan, Maris; Laitinen, Jaana; Lakatta, Edward G.; Langefeld, Carl D.; Larson, Martin G.; Lathrop, Mark; Lawlor, Debbie A.; Lawrence, Robert W.; Lee, Jong Young; Lee, Nanette R.; Levy, Daniel; Li, Yali; Longstreth, Will T.; Luan, Jian'an; Lucas, Gavin; Ludwig, Barbara; Mangino, Massimo; Mani, K. Radha; Marmot, Michael G.; Mattace-Raso, Francesco U.S.; Matullo, Giuseppe; McArdle, Wendy L.; McKenzie, Colin A.; Meitinger, Thomas; Melander, Olle; Meneton, Pierre; Meschia, James F.; Miki, Tetsuro; Milaneschi, Yuri; Mohlke, Karen L.; Mooser, Vincent; Morken, Mario A.; Morris, Richard W.; Mosley, Thomas H.; Najjar, Samer; Narisu, Narisu; Newton-Cheh, Christopher; Nguyen, Khanh Dung Hoang; Nilsson, Peter; Nyberg, Fredrik; O'Donnell, Christopher J.; Ogihara, Toshio; Ohkubo, Takayoshi; Okamura, Tomonori; Ong, Rick Twee Hee; Ongen, Halit; Onland-Moret, N. Charlotte; O'Reilly, Paul F.; Org, Elin; Orru, Marco; Palmas, Walter; Palmen, Jutta; Palmer, Lyle J.; Palmer, Nicholette D.; Parker, Alex N.; Peden, John F.; Peltonen, Leena; Perola, Markus; Pihur, Vasyl; Platou, Carl G.P.; Plump, Andrew; Prabhakaran, Dorairajan; Psaty, Bruce M.; Raffel, Leslie J.; Rao, Dabeeru C.; Rasheed, Asif; Ricceri, Fulvio; Rice, Kenneth M.; Rosengren, Annika; Rotter, Jerome I.; Rudock, Megan E.; Sõber, Siim; Salako, Tunde; Saleheen, Danish; Salomaa, Veikko; Samani, Nilesh J.; Schwartz, Steven M.; Schwarz, Peter E.H.; Scott, Laura J.; Scott, James; Scuteri, Angelo; Sehmi, Joban S.; Seielstad, Mark; Seshadri, Sudha; Sharma, Pankaj; Shaw-Hawkins, Sue; Shi, Gang; Shrine, Nick R.G.; Sijbrands, Eric J.G.; Sim, Xueling; Singleton, Andrew; Sjögren, Marketa; Smith, Nicholas L.; Artigas, Maria Soler; Spector, Tim D.; Staessen, Jan A.; Stancakova, Alena; Steinle, Nanette I.; Strachan, David P.; Stringham, Heather M.; Sun, Yan V.; Swift, Amy J.; Tabara, Yasuharu; Tai, E. Shyong; Talmud, Philippa J.; Taylor, Andrew; Terzic, Janos; Thelle, Dag S.; Tobin, Martin D.; Tomaszewski, Maciej; Tripathy, Vikal; Tuomilehto, Jaakko; Tzoulaki, Ioanna; Uda, Manuela; Ueshima, Hirotsugu; Uiterwaal, Cuno S.P.M.; Umemura, Satoshi; Van Der Harst, Pim; Van Der Schouw, Yvonne T.; Van Gilst, Wiek H.; Vartiainen, Erkki; Vasan, Ramachandran S.; Veldre, Gudrun; Verwoert, Germaine C.; Viigimaa, Margus; Vinay, D. G.; Vineis, Paolo; Voight, Benjamin F.; Vollenweider, Peter; Wagenknecht, Lynne E.; Wain, Louise V.; Wang, Xiaoling; Wang, Thomas J.; Wareham, Nicholas J.; Watkins, Hugh; Weder, Alan B.; Whincup, Peter H.; Wiggins, Kerri L.; Witteman, Jacqueline C.M.; Wong, Andrew; Wu, Ying; Yajnik, Chittaranjan S.; Yao, Jie; Young, J. H.; Zelenika, Diana; Zhai, Guangju; Zhang, Weihua; Zhang, Feng; Zhao, Jing Hua; Zhu, Haidong; Zhu, Xiaofeng; Zitting, Paavo; Zukowska-Szczechowska, Ewa; Okada, Yukinori; Wu, Jer Yuarn; Gu, Dongfeng; Takeuchi, Fumihiko; Takahashi, Atsushi; Maeda, Shiro; Tsunoda, Tatsuhiko; Chen, Peng; Lim, Su Chi; Wong, Tien Yin; Liu, Jianjun; Young, Terri L.; Aung, Tin; Teo, Yik Ying; Kim, Young Jin; Kang, Daehee; Chen, Chien Hsiun; Tsai, Fuu Jen; Chang, Li Ching; Fann, S. J.Cathy; Mei, Hao; Hixson, James E.; Chen, Shufeng; Katsuya, Tomohiro; Isono, Masato; Albrecht, Eva; Yamamoto, Kazuhiko; Kubo, Michiaki; Nakamura, Yusuke; Kamatani, Naoyuki; Kato, Norihiro; He, Jiang; Chen, Yuan Tsong; Tanaka, Toshihiro; Reilly, Muredach P.; Schunkert, Heribert; Assimes, Themistocles L.; Hall, Alistair; Hengstenberg, Christian; König, Inke R.; Laaksonen, Reijo; McPherson, Ruth; Thompson, John R.; Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur; Ziegler, Andreas; Absher, Devin; Chen, Li; Cupples, L. Adrienne; Halperin, Eran; Li, Mingyao; Musunuru, Kiran; Preuss, Michael; Schillert, Arne; Thorleifsson, Gudmar; Wells, George A.; Holm, Hilma; Roberts, Robert; Stewart, Alexandre F.R.; Fortmann, Stephen; Go, Alan; Hlatky, Mark; Iribarren, Carlos; Knowles, Joshua; Myers, Richard; Quertermous, Thomas; Sidney, Steven; Risch, Neil; Tang, Hua; Blankenberg, Stefan; Schnabel, Renate; Sinning, Christoph; Lackner, Karl J.; Tiret, Laurence; Nicaud, Viviane; Cambien, Francois; Bickel, Christoph; Rupprecht, Hans J.; Perret, Claire; Proust, Carole; Münzel, Thomas F.; Barbalic, Maja; Chen, Ida Yii Der; Demissie-Banjaw, Serkalem; Folsom, Aaron; Lumley, Thomas; Marciante, Kristin; Taylor, Kent D.; Volcik, Kelly; Gretarsdottir, Solveig; Gulcher, Jeffrey R.; Kong, Augustine; Stefansson, Kari; Thorgeirsson, Gudmundur; Andersen, Karl; Fischer, Marcus; Grosshennig, Anika; Linsel-Nitschke, Patrick; Stark, Klaus; Schreiber, Stefan; Aherrahrou, Zouhair; Bruse, Petra; Doering, Angela; Klopp, Norman; Diemert, Patrick; Loley, Christina; Medack, Anja; Nahrstedt, Janja; Peters, Annette; Wagner, Arnika K.; Willenborg, Christina; Böhm, Bernhard O.; Dobnig, Harald; Grammer, Tanja B.; Hoffmann, Michael M.; Meinitzer, Andreas; Winkelmann, Bernhard R.; Pilz, Stefan; Renner, Wilfried; Scharnagl, Hubert; Stojakovic, Tatjana; Tomaschitz, Andreas; Winkler, Karl; Guiducci, Candace; Burtt, Noel; Gabriel, Stacey B.; Dandona, Sonny; Jarinova, Olga; Qu, Liming; Wilensky, Robert; Matthai, William; Hakonarson, Hakon H.; Devaney, Joe; Burnett, Mary Susan; Pichard, Augusto D.; Kent, Kenneth M.; Satler, Lowell; Lindsay, Joseph M.; Waksman, Ron; Knouff, Christopher W.; Waterworth, Dawn M.; Walker, Max C.; Epstein, Stephen E.; Rader, Daniel J.; Nelson, Christopher P.; Wright, Benjamin J.; Balmforth, Anthony J.; Ball, Stephen G.; Loehr, Laura R.; Rosamond, Wayne D.; Benjamin, Emelia; Haritunians, Talin; Couper, David; Murabito, Joanne; Wang, Ying A.; Stricker, Bruno H.; Chang, Patricia P.; Willerson, James T.; Felix, Stephan B.; Watzinger, Norbert; Aragam, Jayashri; Zweiker, Robert; Lind, Lars; Rodeheffer, Richard J.; Greiser, Karin Halina; Deckers, Jaap W.; Stritzke, Jan; Ingelsson, Erik; Kullo, Iftikhar; Haerting, Johannes; Reffelmann, Thorsten; Redfield, Margaret M.; Werdan, Karl; Mitchell, Gary F.; Arnett, Donna K.; Gottdiener, John S.; Blettner, Maria; Friedrich, Nele; Kovacs, Peter; Wild, Philipp S.; Froguel, Philippe; Rettig, Rainer; Mägi, Reedik; Biffar, Reiner; Schmidt, Reinhold; Middelberg, Rita P.S.; Carroll, Robert J.; Penninx, Brenda W.; Scott, Rodney J.; Katz, Ronit; Sedaghat, Sanaz; Wild, Sarah H.; Kardia, Sharon L.R.; Ulivi, Sheila; Hwang, Shih Jen; Enroth, Stefan; Kloiber, Stefan; Trompet, Stella; Stengel, Benedicte; Hancock, Stephen J.; Turner, Stephen T.; Rosas, Sylvia E.; Stracke, Sylvia; Harris, Tamara B.; Zeller, Tanja; Zemunik, Tatijana; Lehtimäki, Terho; Illig, Thomas; Aspelund, Thor; Nikopensius, Tiit; Esko, Tonu; Tanaka, Toshiko; Gyllensten, Ulf; Völker, Uwe; Emilsson, Valur; Vitart, Veronique; Aalto, Ville; Gudnason, Vilmundur; Chouraki, Vincent; Chen, Wei Min; Igl, Wilmar; März, Winfried; Koenig, Wolfgang; Lieb, Wolfgang; Loos, Ruth J.F.; Liu, Yongmei; Snieder, Harold; Pramstaller, Peter P.; Parsa, Afshin; O'Connell, Jeffrey R.; Susztak, Katalin; Hamet, Pavel; Tremblay, Johanne; De Boer, Ian H.; Böger, Carsten A.; Goessling, Wolfram; Chasman, Daniel I.; Köttgen, Anna; Kao, W. H.Linda; Fox, Caroline S.

In: Nature Communications, Vol. 7, 10023, 21.01.2016.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Pattaro, C, Teumer, A, Gorski, M, Chu, AY, Li, M, Mijatovic, V, Garnaas, M, Tin, A, Sorice, R, Li, Y, Taliun, D, Olden, M, Foster, M, Yang, Q, Chen, MH, Pers, TH, Johnson, AD, Ko, YA, Fuchsberger, C, Tayo, B, Nalls, M, Feitosa, MF, Isaacs, A, Dehghan, A, D'Adamo, P, Adeyemo, A, Dieffenbach, AK, Zonderman, AB, Nolte, IM, Van Der Most, PJ, Wright, AF, Shuldiner, AR, Morrison, AC, Hofman, A, Smith, AV, Dreisbach, AW, Franke, A, Uitterlinden, AG, Metspalu, A, Tonjes, A, Lupo, A, Robino, A, Johansson, Å, Demirkan, A, Kollerits, B, Freedman, BI, Ponte, B, Oostra, BA, Paulweber, B, Krämer, BK, Mitchell, BD, Buckley, BM, Peralta, CA, Hayward, C, Helmer, C, Rotimi, CN, Shaffer, CM, Müller, C, Sala, C, Van Duijn, CM, Saint-Pierre, A, Ackermann, D, Shriner, D, Ruggiero, D, Toniolo, D, Lu, Y, Cusi, D, Czamara, D, Ellinghaus, D, Siscovick, DS, Ruderfer, D, Gieger, C, Grallert, H, Rochtchina, E, Atkinson, EJ, Holliday, EG, Boerwinkle, E, Salvi, E, Bottinger, EP, Murgia, F, Rivadeneira, F, Ernst, F, Kronenberg, F, Hu, FB, Navis, GJ, Curhan, GC, Ehret, GB, Homuth, G, Coassin, S, Thun, GA, Pistis, G, Gambaro, G, Malerba, G, Montgomery, GW, Eiriksdottir, G, Jacobs, G, Li, G, Wichmann, HE, Campbell, H, Schmidt, H, Wallaschofski, H, Völzke, H, Brenner, H, Kroemer, HK, Kramer, H, Lin, H, Leach, IM, Ford, I, Guessous, I, Rudan, I, Prokopenko, I, Borecki, I, Heid, IM, Kolcic, I, Persico, I, Jukema, JW, Wilson, JF, Felix, JF, Divers, J, Lambert, JC, Stafford, JM, Gaspoz, JM, Smith, JA, Faul, JD, Wang, JJ, Ding, J, Hirschhorn, JN, Attia, J, Whitfield, JB, Chalmers, J, Viikari, J, Coresh, J, Denny, JC, Karjalainen, J, Fernandes, JK, Endlich, K, Butterbach, K, Keene, KL, Lohman, K, Portas, L, Launer, LJ, Lyytikäinen, LP, Yengo, L, Franke, L, Ferrucci, L, Rose, LM, Kedenko, L, Rao, M, Struchalin, M, Kleber, ME, Cavalieri, M, Haun, M, Cornelis, MC, Ciullo, M, Pirastu, M, De Andrade, M, McEvoy, MA, Woodward, M, Adam, M, Cocca, M, Nauck, M, Imboden, M, Waldenberger, M, Pruijm, M, Metzger, M, Stumvoll, M, Evans, MK, Sale, MM, Kähönen, M, Boban, M, Bochud, M, Rheinberger, M, Verweij, N, Bouatia-Naji, N, Martin, NG, Hastie, N, Probst-Hensch, N, Soranzo, N, Devuyst, O, Raitakari, O, Gottesman, O, Franco, OH, Polasek, O, Gasparini, P, Munroe, PB, Ridker, PM, Mitchell, P, Muntner, P, Meisinger, C, Smit, JH, Abecasis, GR, Adair, LS, Alexander, M, Altshuler, D, Amin, N, Arking, DE, Arora, P, Aulchenko, Y, Bakker, SJL, Bandinelli, S, Barroso, I, Beckmann, JS, Beilby, JP, Bergman, RN, Bergmann, S, Bis, JC, Boehnke, M, Bonnycastle, LL, Bornstein, SR, Bots, ML, Bragg-Gresham, JL, Brand, SM, Brand, E, Braund, PS, Brown, MJ, Burton, PR, Casas, JP, Caulfield, MJ, Chakravarti, A, Chambers, JC, Chandak, GR, Chang, YPC, Charchar, FJ, Chaturvedi, N, Cho, YS, Clarke, R, Collins, FS, Collins, R, Connell, JM, Cooper, JA, Cooper, MN, Cooper, RS, Corsi, AM, Dörr, M, Dahgam, S, Danesh, J, Smith, GD, Day, INM, Deloukas, P, Denniff, M, Dominiczak, AF, Dong, Y, Doumatey, A, Elliott, P, Elosua, R, Erdmann, J, Eyheramendy, S, Farrall, M, Fava, C, Forrester, T, Fowkes, FGR, Fox, ER, Frayling, TM, Galan, P, Ganesh, SK, Garcia, M, Gaunt, TR, Glazer, NL, Go, MJ, Goel, A, Grässler, J, Grobbee, DE, Groop, L, Guarrera, S, Guo, X, Hadley, D, Hamsten, A, Han, BG, Hardy, R, Hartikainen, AL, Heath, S, Heckbert, SR, Hedblad, B, Hercberg, S, Hernandez, D, Hicks, AA, Hilton, G, Hingorani, AD, Hoffman Bolton, JA, Hopewell, JC, Howard, P, Humphries, SE, Hunt, S, Hveem, K, Ikram, MA, Islam, M, Iwai, N, Jarvelin, MR, Jackson, AU, Jafar, TH, Janipalli, CS, Johnson, T, Kathiresan, S, Khaw, KT, Kim, HL, Kinra, S, Kita, Y, Kivimaki, M, Kooner, JS, Kumar, MJK, Kuh, D, Kulkarni, SR, Kumari, M, Kuusisto, J, Kuznetsova, T, Laakso, M, Laan, M, Laitinen, J, Lakatta, EG, Langefeld, CD, Larson, MG, Lathrop, M, Lawlor, DA, Lawrence, RW, Lee, JY, Lee, NR, Levy, D, Li, Y, Longstreth, WT, Luan, J, Lucas, G, Ludwig, B, Mangino, M, Mani, KR, Marmot, MG, Mattace-Raso, FUS, Matullo, G, McArdle, WL, McKenzie, CA, Meitinger, T, Melander, O, Meneton, P, Meschia, JF, Miki, T, Milaneschi, Y, Mohlke, KL, Mooser, V, Morken, MA, Morris, RW, Mosley, TH, Najjar, S, Narisu, N, Newton-Cheh, C, Nguyen, KDH, Nilsson, P, Nyberg, F, O'Donnell, CJ, Ogihara, T, Ohkubo, T, Okamura, T, Ong, RTH, Ongen, H, Onland-Moret, NC, O'Reilly, PF, Org, E, Orru, M, Palmas, W, Palmen, J, Palmer, LJ, Palmer, ND, Parker, AN, Peden, JF, Peltonen, L, Perola, M, Pihur, V, Platou, CGP, Plump, A, Prabhakaran, D, Psaty, BM, Raffel, LJ, Rao, DC, Rasheed, A, Ricceri, F, Rice, KM, Rosengren, A, Rotter, JI, Rudock, ME, Sõber, S, Salako, T, Saleheen, D, Salomaa, V, Samani, NJ, Schwartz, SM, Schwarz, PEH, Scott, LJ, Scott, J, Scuteri, A, Sehmi, JS, Seielstad, M, Seshadri, S, Sharma, P, Shaw-Hawkins, S, Shi, G, Shrine, NRG, Sijbrands, EJG, Sim, X, Singleton, A, Sjögren, M, Smith, NL, Artigas, MS, Spector, TD, Staessen, JA, Stancakova, A, Steinle, NI, Strachan, DP, Stringham, HM, Sun, YV, Swift, AJ, Tabara, Y, Tai, ES, Talmud, PJ, Taylor, A, Terzic, J, Thelle, DS, Tobin, MD, Tomaszewski, M, Tripathy, V, Tuomilehto, J, Tzoulaki, I, Uda, M, Ueshima, H, Uiterwaal, CSPM, Umemura, S, Van Der Harst, P, Van Der Schouw, YT, Van Gilst, WH, Vartiainen, E, Vasan, RS, Veldre, G, Verwoert, GC, Viigimaa, M, Vinay, DG, Vineis, P, Voight, BF, Vollenweider, P, Wagenknecht, LE, Wain, LV, Wang, X, Wang, TJ, Wareham, NJ, Watkins, H, Weder, AB, Whincup, PH, Wiggins, KL, Witteman, JCM, Wong, A, Wu, Y, Yajnik, CS, Yao, J, Young, JH, Zelenika, D, Zhai, G, Zhang, W, Zhang, F, Zhao, JH, Zhu, H, Zhu, X, Zitting, P, Zukowska-Szczechowska, E, Okada, Y, Wu, JY, Gu, D, Takeuchi, F, Takahashi, A, Maeda, S, Tsunoda, T, Chen, P, Lim, SC, Wong, TY, Liu, J, Young, TL, Aung, T, Teo, YY, Kim, YJ, Kang, D, Chen, CH, Tsai, FJ, Chang, LC, Fann, SJC, Mei, H, Hixson, JE, Chen, S, Katsuya, T, Isono, M, Albrecht, E, Yamamoto, K, Kubo, M, Nakamura, Y, Kamatani, N, Kato, N, He, J, Chen, YT, Tanaka, T, Reilly, MP, Schunkert, H, Assimes, TL, Hall, A, Hengstenberg, C, König, IR, Laaksonen, R, McPherson, R, Thompson, JR, Thorsteinsdottir, U, Ziegler, A, Absher, D, Chen, L, Cupples, LA, Halperin, E, Li, M, Musunuru, K, Preuss, M, Schillert, A, Thorleifsson, G, Wells, GA, Holm, H, Roberts, R, Stewart, AFR, Fortmann, S, Go, A, Hlatky, M, Iribarren, C, Knowles, J, Myers, R, Quertermous, T, Sidney, S, Risch, N, Tang, H, Blankenberg, S, Schnabel, R, Sinning, C, Lackner, KJ, Tiret, L, Nicaud, V, Cambien, F, Bickel, C, Rupprecht, HJ, Perret, C, Proust, C, Münzel, TF, Barbalic, M, Chen, IYD, Demissie-Banjaw, S, Folsom, A, Lumley, T, Marciante, K, Taylor, KD, Volcik, K, Gretarsdottir, S, Gulcher, JR, Kong, A, Stefansson, K, Thorgeirsson, G, Andersen, K, Fischer, M, Grosshennig, A, Linsel-Nitschke, P, Stark, K, Schreiber, S, Aherrahrou, Z, Bruse, P, Doering, A, Klopp, N, Diemert, P, Loley, C, Medack, A, Nahrstedt, J, Peters, A, Wagner, AK, Willenborg, C, Böhm, BO, Dobnig, H, Grammer, TB, Hoffmann, MM, Meinitzer, A, Winkelmann, BR, Pilz, S, Renner, W, Scharnagl, H, Stojakovic, T, Tomaschitz, A, Winkler, K, Guiducci, C, Burtt, N, Gabriel, SB, Dandona, S, Jarinova, O, Qu, L, Wilensky, R, Matthai, W, Hakonarson, HH, Devaney, J, Burnett, MS, Pichard, AD, Kent, KM, Satler, L, Lindsay, JM, Waksman, R, Knouff, CW, Waterworth, DM, Walker, MC, Epstein, SE, Rader, DJ, Nelson, CP, Wright, BJ, Balmforth, AJ, Ball, SG, Loehr, LR, Rosamond, WD, Benjamin, E, Haritunians, T, Couper, D, Murabito, J, Wang, YA, Stricker, BH, Chang, PP, Willerson, JT, Felix, SB, Watzinger, N, Aragam, J, Zweiker, R, Lind, L, Rodeheffer, RJ, Greiser, KH, Deckers, JW, Stritzke, J, Ingelsson, E, Kullo, I, Haerting, J, Reffelmann, T, Redfield, MM, Werdan, K, Mitchell, GF, Arnett, DK, Gottdiener, JS, Blettner, M, Friedrich, N, Kovacs, P, Wild, PS, Froguel, P, Rettig, R, Mägi, R, Biffar, R, Schmidt, R, Middelberg, RPS, Carroll, RJ, Penninx, BW, Scott, RJ, Katz, R, Sedaghat, S, Wild, SH, Kardia, SLR, Ulivi, S, Hwang, SJ, Enroth, S, Kloiber, S, Trompet, S, Stengel, B, Hancock, SJ, Turner, ST, Rosas, SE, Stracke, S, Harris, TB, Zeller, T, Zemunik, T, Lehtimäki, T, Illig, T, Aspelund, T, Nikopensius, T, Esko, T, Tanaka, T, Gyllensten, U, Völker, U, Emilsson, V, Vitart, V, Aalto, V, Gudnason, V, Chouraki, V, Chen, WM, Igl, W, März, W, Koenig, W, Lieb, W, Loos, RJF, Liu, Y, Snieder, H, Pramstaller, PP, Parsa, A, O'Connell, JR, Susztak, K, Hamet, P, Tremblay, J, De Boer, IH, Böger, CA, Goessling, W, Chasman, DI, Köttgen, A, Kao, WHL & Fox, CS 2016, 'Genetic associations at 53 loci highlight cell types and biological pathways relevant for kidney function', Nature Communications, vol. 7, 10023. https://doi.org/10.1038/ncomms10023
Pattaro, Cristian ; Teumer, Alexander ; Gorski, Mathias ; Chu, Audrey Y. ; Li, Man ; Mijatovic, Vladan ; Garnaas, Maija ; Tin, Adrienne ; Sorice, Rossella ; Li, Yong ; Taliun, Daniel ; Olden, Matthias ; Foster, Meredith ; Yang, Qiong ; Chen, Ming Huei ; Pers, Tune H. ; Johnson, Andrew D. ; Ko, Yi An ; Fuchsberger, Christian ; Tayo, Bamidele ; Nalls, Michael ; Feitosa, Mary F. ; Isaacs, Aaron ; Dehghan, Abbas ; D'Adamo, Pio ; Adeyemo, Adebowale ; Dieffenbach, Aida Karina ; Zonderman, Alan B. ; Nolte, Ilja M. ; Van Der Most, Peter J. ; Wright, Alan F. ; Shuldiner, Alan R. ; Morrison, Alanna C. ; Hofman, Albert ; Smith, Albert V. ; Dreisbach, Albert W. ; Franke, Andre ; Uitterlinden, Andre G. ; Metspalu, Andres ; Tonjes, Anke ; Lupo, Antonio ; Robino, Antonietta ; Johansson, Åsa ; Demirkan, Ayse ; Kollerits, Barbara ; Freedman, Barry I. ; Ponte, Belen ; Oostra, Ben A. ; Paulweber, Bernhard ; Krämer, Bernhard K. ; Mitchell, Braxton D. ; Buckley, Brendan M. ; Peralta, Carmen A. ; Hayward, Caroline ; Helmer, Catherine ; Rotimi, Charles N. ; Shaffer, Christian M. ; Müller, Christian ; Sala, Cinzia ; Van Duijn, Cornelia M. ; Saint-Pierre, Aude ; Ackermann, Daniel ; Shriner, Daniel ; Ruggiero, Daniela ; Toniolo, Daniela ; Lu, Yingchang ; Cusi, Daniele ; Czamara, Darina ; Ellinghaus, David ; Siscovick, David S. ; Ruderfer, Douglas ; Gieger, Christian ; Grallert, Harald ; Rochtchina, Elena ; Atkinson, Elizabeth J. ; Holliday, Elizabeth G. ; Boerwinkle, Eric ; Salvi, Erika ; Bottinger, Erwin P. ; Murgia, Federico ; Rivadeneira, Fernando ; Ernst, Florian ; Kronenberg, Florian ; Hu, Frank B. ; Navis, Gerjan J. ; Curhan, Gary C. ; Ehret, George B. ; Homuth, Georg ; Coassin, Stefan ; Thun, Gian Andri ; Pistis, Giorgio ; Gambaro, Giovanni ; Malerba, Giovanni ; Montgomery, Grant W. ; Eiriksdottir, Gudny ; Jacobs, Gunnar ; Li, Guo ; Wichmann, H. Erich ; Campbell, Harry ; Schmidt, Helena ; Wallaschofski, Henri ; Völzke, Henry ; Brenner, Hermann ; Kroemer, Heyo K. ; Kramer, Holly ; Lin, Honghuang ; Leach, I. Mateo ; Ford, Ian ; Guessous, Idris ; Rudan, Igor ; Prokopenko, Inga ; Borecki, Ingrid ; Heid, Iris M. ; Kolcic, Ivana ; Persico, Ivana ; Jukema, J. Wouter ; Wilson, James F. ; Felix, Janine F. ; Divers, Jasmin ; Lambert, Jean Charles ; Stafford, Jeanette M. ; Gaspoz, Jean Michel ; Smith, Jennifer A. ; Faul, Jessica D. ; Wang, Jie Jin ; Ding, Jingzhong ; Hirschhorn, Joel N. ; Attia, John ; Whitfield, John B. ; Chalmers, John ; Viikari, Jorma ; Coresh, Josef ; Denny, Joshua C. ; Karjalainen, Juha ; Fernandes, Jyotika K. ; Endlich, Karlhans ; Butterbach, Katja ; Keene, Keith L. ; Lohman, Kurt ; Portas, Laura ; Launer, Lenore J. ; Lyytikäinen, Leo Pekka ; Yengo, Loic ; Franke, Lude ; Ferrucci, Luigi ; Rose, Lynda M. ; Kedenko, Lyudmyla ; Rao, Madhumathi ; Struchalin, Maksim ; Kleber, Marcus E. ; Cavalieri, Margherita ; Haun, Margot ; Cornelis, Marilyn C. ; Ciullo, Marina ; Pirastu, Mario ; De Andrade, Mariza ; McEvoy, Mark A. ; Woodward, Mark ; Adam, Martin ; Cocca, Massimiliano ; Nauck, Matthias ; Imboden, Medea ; Waldenberger, Melanie ; Pruijm, Menno ; Metzger, Marie ; Stumvoll, Michael ; Evans, Michele K. ; Sale, Michele M. ; Kähönen, Mika ; Boban, Mladen ; Bochud, Murielle ; Rheinberger, Myriam ; Verweij, Niek ; Bouatia-Naji, Nabila ; Martin, Nicholas G. ; Hastie, Nick ; Probst-Hensch, Nicole ; Soranzo, Nicole ; Devuyst, Olivier ; Raitakari, Olli ; Gottesman, Omri ; Franco, Oscar H. ; Polasek, Ozren ; Gasparini, Paolo ; Munroe, Patricia B. ; Ridker, Paul M. ; Mitchell, Paul ; Muntner, Paul ; Meisinger, Christa ; Smit, Johannes H. ; Abecasis, Goncalo R. ; Adair, Linda S. ; Alexander, Myriam ; Altshuler, David ; Amin, Najaf ; Arking, Dan E. ; Arora, Pankaj ; Aulchenko, Yurii ; Bakker, Stephan J.L. ; Bandinelli, Stefania ; Barroso, Ines ; Beckmann, Jacques S. ; Beilby, John P. ; Bergman, Richard N. ; Bergmann, Sven ; Bis, Joshua C. ; Boehnke, Michael ; Bonnycastle, Lori L. ; Bornstein, Stefan R. ; Bots, Michiel L. ; Bragg-Gresham, Jennifer L. ; Brand, Stefan Martin ; Brand, Eva ; Braund, Peter S. ; Brown, Morris J. ; Burton, Paul R. ; Casas, Juan P. ; Caulfield, Mark J. ; Chakravarti, Aravinda ; Chambers, John C. ; Chandak, Giriraj R. ; Chang, Yen Pei C. ; Charchar, Fadi J. ; Chaturvedi, Nish ; Cho, Yoon Shin ; Clarke, Robert ; Collins, Francis S. ; Collins, Rory ; Connell, John M. ; Cooper, Jackie A. ; Cooper, Matthew N. ; Cooper, Richard S. ; Corsi, Anna Maria ; Dörr, Marcus ; Dahgam, Santosh ; Danesh, John ; Smith, George Davey ; Day, Ian N.M. ; Deloukas, Panos ; Denniff, Matthew ; Dominiczak, Anna F. ; Dong, Yanbin ; Doumatey, Ayo ; Elliott, Paul ; Elosua, Roberto ; Erdmann, Jeanette ; Eyheramendy, Susana ; Farrall, Martin ; Fava, Cristiano ; Forrester, Terrence ; Fowkes, F. Gerald R. ; Fox, Ervin R. ; Frayling, Timothy M. ; Galan, Pilar ; Ganesh, Santhi K. ; Garcia, Melissa ; Gaunt, Tom R. ; Glazer, Nicole L. ; Go, Min Jin ; Goel, Anuj ; Grässler, Jürgen ; Grobbee, Diederick E. ; Groop, Leif ; Guarrera, Simonetta ; Guo, Xiuqing ; Hadley, David ; Hamsten, Anders ; Han, Bok Ghee ; Hardy, Rebecca ; Hartikainen, Anna Liisa ; Heath, Simon ; Heckbert, Susan R. ; Hedblad, Bo ; Hercberg, Serge ; Hernandez, Dena ; Hicks, Andrew A. ; Hilton, Gina ; Hingorani, Aroon D. ; Hoffman Bolton, Judith A. ; Hopewell, Jemma C. ; Howard, Philip ; Humphries, Steve E. ; Hunt, Steven ; Hveem, Kristian ; Ikram, M. Arfan ; Islam, Muhammad ; Iwai, Naoharu ; Jarvelin, Marjo Riitta ; Jackson, Anne U. ; Jafar, Tazeen H. ; Janipalli, Charles S. ; Johnson, Toby ; Kathiresan, Sekar ; Khaw, Kay Tee ; Kim, Hyung Lae ; Kinra, Sanjay ; Kita, Yoshikuni ; Kivimaki, Mika ; Kooner, Jaspal S. ; Kumar, M. J.Kranthi ; Kuh, Diana ; Kulkarni, Smita R. ; Kumari, Meena ; Kuusisto, Johanna ; Kuznetsova, Tatiana ; Laakso, Markku ; Laan, Maris ; Laitinen, Jaana ; Lakatta, Edward G. ; Langefeld, Carl D. ; Larson, Martin G. ; Lathrop, Mark ; Lawlor, Debbie A. ; Lawrence, Robert W. ; Lee, Jong Young ; Lee, Nanette R. ; Levy, Daniel ; Li, Yali ; Longstreth, Will T. ; Luan, Jian'an ; Lucas, Gavin ; Ludwig, Barbara ; Mangino, Massimo ; Mani, K. Radha ; Marmot, Michael G. ; Mattace-Raso, Francesco U.S. ; Matullo, Giuseppe ; McArdle, Wendy L. ; McKenzie, Colin A. ; Meitinger, Thomas ; Melander, Olle ; Meneton, Pierre ; Meschia, James F. ; Miki, Tetsuro ; Milaneschi, Yuri ; Mohlke, Karen L. ; Mooser, Vincent ; Morken, Mario A. ; Morris, Richard W. ; Mosley, Thomas H. ; Najjar, Samer ; Narisu, Narisu ; Newton-Cheh, Christopher ; Nguyen, Khanh Dung Hoang ; Nilsson, Peter ; Nyberg, Fredrik ; O'Donnell, Christopher J. ; Ogihara, Toshio ; Ohkubo, Takayoshi ; Okamura, Tomonori ; Ong, Rick Twee Hee ; Ongen, Halit ; Onland-Moret, N. Charlotte ; O'Reilly, Paul F. ; Org, Elin ; Orru, Marco ; Palmas, Walter ; Palmen, Jutta ; Palmer, Lyle J. ; Palmer, Nicholette D. ; Parker, Alex N. ; Peden, John F. ; Peltonen, Leena ; Perola, Markus ; Pihur, Vasyl ; Platou, Carl G.P. ; Plump, Andrew ; Prabhakaran, Dorairajan ; Psaty, Bruce M. ; Raffel, Leslie J. ; Rao, Dabeeru C. ; Rasheed, Asif ; Ricceri, Fulvio ; Rice, Kenneth M. ; Rosengren, Annika ; Rotter, Jerome I. ; Rudock, Megan E. ; Sõber, Siim ; Salako, Tunde ; Saleheen, Danish ; Salomaa, Veikko ; Samani, Nilesh J. ; Schwartz, Steven M. ; Schwarz, Peter E.H. ; Scott, Laura J. ; Scott, James ; Scuteri, Angelo ; Sehmi, Joban S. ; Seielstad, Mark ; Seshadri, Sudha ; Sharma, Pankaj ; Shaw-Hawkins, Sue ; Shi, Gang ; Shrine, Nick R.G. ; Sijbrands, Eric J.G. ; Sim, Xueling ; Singleton, Andrew ; Sjögren, Marketa ; Smith, Nicholas L. ; Artigas, Maria Soler ; Spector, Tim D. ; Staessen, Jan A. ; Stancakova, Alena ; Steinle, Nanette I. ; Strachan, David P. ; Stringham, Heather M. ; Sun, Yan V. ; Swift, Amy J. ; Tabara, Yasuharu ; Tai, E. Shyong ; Talmud, Philippa J. ; Taylor, Andrew ; Terzic, Janos ; Thelle, Dag S. ; Tobin, Martin D. ; Tomaszewski, Maciej ; Tripathy, Vikal ; Tuomilehto, Jaakko ; Tzoulaki, Ioanna ; Uda, Manuela ; Ueshima, Hirotsugu ; Uiterwaal, Cuno S.P.M. ; Umemura, Satoshi ; Van Der Harst, Pim ; Van Der Schouw, Yvonne T. ; Van Gilst, Wiek H. ; Vartiainen, Erkki ; Vasan, Ramachandran S. ; Veldre, Gudrun ; Verwoert, Germaine C. ; Viigimaa, Margus ; Vinay, D. G. ; Vineis, Paolo ; Voight, Benjamin F. ; Vollenweider, Peter ; Wagenknecht, Lynne E. ; Wain, Louise V. ; Wang, Xiaoling ; Wang, Thomas J. ; Wareham, Nicholas J. ; Watkins, Hugh ; Weder, Alan B. ; Whincup, Peter H. ; Wiggins, Kerri L. ; Witteman, Jacqueline C.M. ; Wong, Andrew ; Wu, Ying ; Yajnik, Chittaranjan S. ; Yao, Jie ; Young, J. H. ; Zelenika, Diana ; Zhai, Guangju ; Zhang, Weihua ; Zhang, Feng ; Zhao, Jing Hua ; Zhu, Haidong ; Zhu, Xiaofeng ; Zitting, Paavo ; Zukowska-Szczechowska, Ewa ; Okada, Yukinori ; Wu, Jer Yuarn ; Gu, Dongfeng ; Takeuchi, Fumihiko ; Takahashi, Atsushi ; Maeda, Shiro ; Tsunoda, Tatsuhiko ; Chen, Peng ; Lim, Su Chi ; Wong, Tien Yin ; Liu, Jianjun ; Young, Terri L. ; Aung, Tin ; Teo, Yik Ying ; Kim, Young Jin ; Kang, Daehee ; Chen, Chien Hsiun ; Tsai, Fuu Jen ; Chang, Li Ching ; Fann, S. J.Cathy ; Mei, Hao ; Hixson, James E. ; Chen, Shufeng ; Katsuya, Tomohiro ; Isono, Masato ; Albrecht, Eva ; Yamamoto, Kazuhiko ; Kubo, Michiaki ; Nakamura, Yusuke ; Kamatani, Naoyuki ; Kato, Norihiro ; He, Jiang ; Chen, Yuan Tsong ; Tanaka, Toshihiro ; Reilly, Muredach P. ; Schunkert, Heribert ; Assimes, Themistocles L. ; Hall, Alistair ; Hengstenberg, Christian ; König, Inke R. ; Laaksonen, Reijo ; McPherson, Ruth ; Thompson, John R. ; Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur ; Ziegler, Andreas ; Absher, Devin ; Chen, Li ; Cupples, L. Adrienne ; Halperin, Eran ; Li, Mingyao ; Musunuru, Kiran ; Preuss, Michael ; Schillert, Arne ; Thorleifsson, Gudmar ; Wells, George A. ; Holm, Hilma ; Roberts, Robert ; Stewart, Alexandre F.R. ; Fortmann, Stephen ; Go, Alan ; Hlatky, Mark ; Iribarren, Carlos ; Knowles, Joshua ; Myers, Richard ; Quertermous, Thomas ; Sidney, Steven ; Risch, Neil ; Tang, Hua ; Blankenberg, Stefan ; Schnabel, Renate ; Sinning, Christoph ; Lackner, Karl J. ; Tiret, Laurence ; Nicaud, Viviane ; Cambien, Francois ; Bickel, Christoph ; Rupprecht, Hans J. ; Perret, Claire ; Proust, Carole ; Münzel, Thomas F. ; Barbalic, Maja ; Chen, Ida Yii Der ; Demissie-Banjaw, Serkalem ; Folsom, Aaron ; Lumley, Thomas ; Marciante, Kristin ; Taylor, Kent D. ; Volcik, Kelly ; Gretarsdottir, Solveig ; Gulcher, Jeffrey R. ; Kong, Augustine ; Stefansson, Kari ; Thorgeirsson, Gudmundur ; Andersen, Karl ; Fischer, Marcus ; Grosshennig, Anika ; Linsel-Nitschke, Patrick ; Stark, Klaus ; Schreiber, Stefan ; Aherrahrou, Zouhair ; Bruse, Petra ; Doering, Angela ; Klopp, Norman ; Diemert, Patrick ; Loley, Christina ; Medack, Anja ; Nahrstedt, Janja ; Peters, Annette ; Wagner, Arnika K. ; Willenborg, Christina ; Böhm, Bernhard O. ; Dobnig, Harald ; Grammer, Tanja B. ; Hoffmann, Michael M. ; Meinitzer, Andreas ; Winkelmann, Bernhard R. ; Pilz, Stefan ; Renner, Wilfried ; Scharnagl, Hubert ; Stojakovic, Tatjana ; Tomaschitz, Andreas ; Winkler, Karl ; Guiducci, Candace ; Burtt, Noel ; Gabriel, Stacey B. ; Dandona, Sonny ; Jarinova, Olga ; Qu, Liming ; Wilensky, Robert ; Matthai, William ; Hakonarson, Hakon H. ; Devaney, Joe ; Burnett, Mary Susan ; Pichard, Augusto D. ; Kent, Kenneth M. ; Satler, Lowell ; Lindsay, Joseph M. ; Waksman, Ron ; Knouff, Christopher W. ; Waterworth, Dawn M. ; Walker, Max C. ; Epstein, Stephen E. ; Rader, Daniel J. ; Nelson, Christopher P. ; Wright, Benjamin J. ; Balmforth, Anthony J. ; Ball, Stephen G. ; Loehr, Laura R. ; Rosamond, Wayne D. ; Benjamin, Emelia ; Haritunians, Talin ; Couper, David ; Murabito, Joanne ; Wang, Ying A. ; Stricker, Bruno H. ; Chang, Patricia P. ; Willerson, James T. ; Felix, Stephan B. ; Watzinger, Norbert ; Aragam, Jayashri ; Zweiker, Robert ; Lind, Lars ; Rodeheffer, Richard J. ; Greiser, Karin Halina ; Deckers, Jaap W. ; Stritzke, Jan ; Ingelsson, Erik ; Kullo, Iftikhar ; Haerting, Johannes ; Reffelmann, Thorsten ; Redfield, Margaret M. ; Werdan, Karl ; Mitchell, Gary F. ; Arnett, Donna K. ; Gottdiener, John S. ; Blettner, Maria ; Friedrich, Nele ; Kovacs, Peter ; Wild, Philipp S. ; Froguel, Philippe ; Rettig, Rainer ; Mägi, Reedik ; Biffar, Reiner ; Schmidt, Reinhold ; Middelberg, Rita P.S. ; Carroll, Robert J. ; Penninx, Brenda W. ; Scott, Rodney J. ; Katz, Ronit ; Sedaghat, Sanaz ; Wild, Sarah H. ; Kardia, Sharon L.R. ; Ulivi, Sheila ; Hwang, Shih Jen ; Enroth, Stefan ; Kloiber, Stefan ; Trompet, Stella ; Stengel, Benedicte ; Hancock, Stephen J. ; Turner, Stephen T. ; Rosas, Sylvia E. ; Stracke, Sylvia ; Harris, Tamara B. ; Zeller, Tanja ; Zemunik, Tatijana ; Lehtimäki, Terho ; Illig, Thomas ; Aspelund, Thor ; Nikopensius, Tiit ; Esko, Tonu ; Tanaka, Toshiko ; Gyllensten, Ulf ; Völker, Uwe ; Emilsson, Valur ; Vitart, Veronique ; Aalto, Ville ; Gudnason, Vilmundur ; Chouraki, Vincent ; Chen, Wei Min ; Igl, Wilmar ; März, Winfried ; Koenig, Wolfgang ; Lieb, Wolfgang ; Loos, Ruth J.F. ; Liu, Yongmei ; Snieder, Harold ; Pramstaller, Peter P. ; Parsa, Afshin ; O'Connell, Jeffrey R. ; Susztak, Katalin ; Hamet, Pavel ; Tremblay, Johanne ; De Boer, Ian H. ; Böger, Carsten A. ; Goessling, Wolfram ; Chasman, Daniel I. ; Köttgen, Anna ; Kao, W. H.Linda ; Fox, Caroline S. / Genetic associations at 53 loci highlight cell types and biological pathways relevant for kidney function. In: Nature Communications. 2016 ; Vol. 7.
@article{491cab008724440a98402b3da99e7be0,
title = "Genetic associations at 53 loci highlight cell types and biological pathways relevant for kidney function",
abstract = "Reduced glomerular filtration rate defines chronic kidney disease and is associated with cardiovascular and all-cause mortality. We conducted a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies for estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), combining data across 133,413 individuals with replication in up to 42,166 individuals. We identify 24 new and confirm 29 previously identified loci. Of these 53 loci, 19 associate with eGFR among individuals with diabetes. Using bioinformatics, we show that identified genes at eGFR loci are enriched for expression in kidney tissues and in pathways relevant for kidney development and transmembrane transporter activity, kidney structure, and regulation of glucose metabolism. Chromatin state mapping and DNase I hypersensitivity analyses across adult tissues demonstrate preferential mapping of associated variants to regulatory regions in kidney but not extra-renal tissues. These findings suggest that genetic determinants of eGFR are mediated largely through direct effects within the kidney and highlight important cell types and biological pathways.",
author = "Cristian Pattaro and Alexander Teumer and Mathias Gorski and Chu, {Audrey Y.} and Man Li and Vladan Mijatovic and Maija Garnaas and Adrienne Tin and Rossella Sorice and Yong Li and Daniel Taliun and Matthias Olden and Meredith Foster and Qiong Yang and Chen, {Ming Huei} and Pers, {Tune H.} and Johnson, {Andrew D.} and Ko, {Yi An} and Christian Fuchsberger and Bamidele Tayo and Michael Nalls and Feitosa, {Mary F.} and Aaron Isaacs and Abbas Dehghan and Pio D'Adamo and Adebowale Adeyemo and Dieffenbach, {Aida Karina} and Zonderman, {Alan B.} and Nolte, {Ilja M.} and {Van Der Most}, {Peter J.} and Wright, {Alan F.} and Shuldiner, {Alan R.} and Morrison, {Alanna C.} and Albert Hofman and Smith, {Albert V.} and Dreisbach, {Albert W.} and Andre Franke and Uitterlinden, {Andre G.} and Andres Metspalu and Anke Tonjes and Antonio Lupo and Antonietta Robino and {\AA}sa Johansson and Ayse Demirkan and Barbara Kollerits and Freedman, {Barry I.} and Belen Ponte and Oostra, {Ben A.} and Bernhard Paulweber and Kr{\"a}mer, {Bernhard K.} and Mitchell, {Braxton D.} and Buckley, {Brendan M.} and Peralta, {Carmen A.} and Caroline Hayward and Catherine Helmer and Rotimi, {Charles N.} and Shaffer, {Christian M.} and Christian M{\"u}ller and Cinzia Sala and {Van Duijn}, {Cornelia M.} and Aude Saint-Pierre and Daniel Ackermann and Daniel Shriner and Daniela Ruggiero and Daniela Toniolo and Yingchang Lu and Daniele Cusi and Darina Czamara and David Ellinghaus and Siscovick, {David S.} and Douglas Ruderfer and Christian Gieger and Harald Grallert and Elena Rochtchina and Atkinson, {Elizabeth J.} and Holliday, {Elizabeth G.} and Eric Boerwinkle and Erika Salvi and Bottinger, {Erwin P.} and Federico Murgia and Fernando Rivadeneira and Florian Ernst and Florian Kronenberg and Hu, {Frank B.} and Navis, {Gerjan J.} and Curhan, {Gary C.} and Ehret, {George B.} and Georg Homuth and Stefan Coassin and Thun, {Gian Andri} and Giorgio Pistis and Giovanni Gambaro and Giovanni Malerba and Montgomery, {Grant W.} and Gudny Eiriksdottir and Gunnar Jacobs and Guo Li and Wichmann, {H. Erich} and Harry Campbell and Helena Schmidt and Henri Wallaschofski and Henry V{\"o}lzke and Hermann Brenner and Kroemer, {Heyo K.} and Holly Kramer and Honghuang Lin and Leach, {I. Mateo} and Ian Ford and Idris Guessous and Igor Rudan and Inga Prokopenko and Ingrid Borecki and Heid, {Iris M.} and Ivana Kolcic and Ivana Persico and Jukema, {J. Wouter} and Wilson, {James F.} and Felix, {Janine F.} and Jasmin Divers and Lambert, {Jean Charles} and Stafford, {Jeanette M.} and Gaspoz, {Jean Michel} and Smith, {Jennifer A.} and Faul, {Jessica D.} and Wang, {Jie Jin} and Jingzhong Ding and Hirschhorn, {Joel N.} and John Attia and Whitfield, {John B.} and John Chalmers and Jorma Viikari and Josef Coresh and Denny, {Joshua C.} and Juha Karjalainen and Fernandes, {Jyotika K.} and Karlhans Endlich and Katja Butterbach and Keene, {Keith L.} and Kurt Lohman and Laura Portas and Launer, {Lenore J.} and Lyytik{\"a}inen, {Leo Pekka} and Loic Yengo and Lude Franke and Luigi Ferrucci and Rose, {Lynda M.} and Lyudmyla Kedenko and Madhumathi Rao and Maksim Struchalin and Kleber, {Marcus E.} and Margherita Cavalieri and Margot Haun and Cornelis, {Marilyn C.} and Marina Ciullo and Mario Pirastu and {De Andrade}, Mariza and McEvoy, {Mark A.} and Mark Woodward and Martin Adam and Massimiliano Cocca and Matthias Nauck and Medea Imboden and Melanie Waldenberger and Menno Pruijm and Marie Metzger and Michael Stumvoll and Evans, {Michele K.} and Sale, {Michele M.} and Mika K{\"a}h{\"o}nen and Mladen Boban and Murielle Bochud and Myriam Rheinberger and Niek Verweij and Nabila Bouatia-Naji and Martin, {Nicholas G.} and Nick Hastie and Nicole Probst-Hensch and Nicole Soranzo and Olivier Devuyst and Olli Raitakari and Omri Gottesman and Franco, {Oscar H.} and Ozren Polasek and Paolo Gasparini and Munroe, {Patricia B.} and Ridker, {Paul M.} and Paul Mitchell and Paul Muntner and Christa Meisinger and Smit, {Johannes H.} and Abecasis, {Goncalo R.} and Adair, {Linda S.} and Myriam Alexander and David Altshuler and Najaf Amin and Arking, {Dan E.} and Pankaj Arora and Yurii Aulchenko and Bakker, {Stephan J.L.} and Stefania Bandinelli and Ines Barroso and Beckmann, {Jacques S.} and Beilby, {John P.} and Bergman, {Richard N.} and Sven Bergmann and Bis, {Joshua C.} and Michael Boehnke and Bonnycastle, {Lori L.} and Bornstein, {Stefan R.} and Bots, {Michiel L.} and Bragg-Gresham, {Jennifer L.} and Brand, {Stefan Martin} and Eva Brand and Braund, {Peter S.} and Brown, {Morris J.} and Burton, {Paul R.} and Casas, {Juan P.} and Caulfield, {Mark J.} and Aravinda Chakravarti and Chambers, {John C.} and Chandak, {Giriraj R.} and Chang, {Yen Pei C.} and Charchar, {Fadi J.} and Nish Chaturvedi and Cho, {Yoon Shin} and Robert Clarke and Collins, {Francis S.} and Rory Collins and Connell, {John M.} and Cooper, {Jackie A.} and Cooper, {Matthew N.} and Cooper, {Richard S.} and Corsi, {Anna Maria} and Marcus D{\"o}rr and Santosh Dahgam and John Danesh and Smith, {George Davey} and Day, {Ian N.M.} and Panos Deloukas and Matthew Denniff and Dominiczak, {Anna F.} and Yanbin Dong and Ayo Doumatey and Paul Elliott and Roberto Elosua and Jeanette Erdmann and Susana Eyheramendy and Martin Farrall and Cristiano Fava and Terrence Forrester and Fowkes, {F. Gerald R.} and Fox, {Ervin R.} and Frayling, {Timothy M.} and Pilar Galan and Ganesh, {Santhi K.} and Melissa Garcia and Gaunt, {Tom R.} and Glazer, {Nicole L.} and Go, {Min Jin} and Anuj Goel and J{\"u}rgen Gr{\"a}ssler and Grobbee, {Diederick E.} and Leif Groop and Simonetta Guarrera and Xiuqing Guo and David Hadley and Anders Hamsten and Han, {Bok Ghee} and Rebecca Hardy and Hartikainen, {Anna Liisa} and Simon Heath and Heckbert, {Susan R.} and Bo Hedblad and Serge Hercberg and Dena Hernandez and Hicks, {Andrew A.} and Gina Hilton and Hingorani, {Aroon D.} and {Hoffman Bolton}, {Judith A.} and Hopewell, {Jemma C.} and Philip Howard and Humphries, {Steve E.} and Steven Hunt and Kristian Hveem and Ikram, {M. Arfan} and Muhammad Islam and Naoharu Iwai and Jarvelin, {Marjo Riitta} and Jackson, {Anne U.} and Jafar, {Tazeen H.} and Janipalli, {Charles S.} and Toby Johnson and Sekar Kathiresan and Khaw, {Kay Tee} and Kim, {Hyung Lae} and Sanjay Kinra and Yoshikuni Kita and Mika Kivimaki and Kooner, {Jaspal S.} and Kumar, {M. J.Kranthi} and Diana Kuh and Kulkarni, {Smita R.} and Meena Kumari and Johanna Kuusisto and Tatiana Kuznetsova and Markku Laakso and Maris Laan and Jaana Laitinen and Lakatta, {Edward G.} and Langefeld, {Carl D.} and Larson, {Martin G.} and Mark Lathrop and Lawlor, {Debbie A.} and Lawrence, {Robert W.} and Lee, {Jong Young} and Lee, {Nanette R.} and Daniel Levy and Yali Li and Longstreth, {Will T.} and Jian'an Luan and Gavin Lucas and Barbara Ludwig and Massimo Mangino and Mani, {K. Radha} and Marmot, {Michael G.} and Mattace-Raso, {Francesco U.S.} and Giuseppe Matullo and McArdle, {Wendy L.} and McKenzie, {Colin A.} and Thomas Meitinger and Olle Melander and Pierre Meneton and Meschia, {James F.} and Tetsuro Miki and Yuri Milaneschi and Mohlke, {Karen L.} and Vincent Mooser and Morken, {Mario A.} and Morris, {Richard W.} and Mosley, {Thomas H.} and Samer Najjar and Narisu Narisu and Christopher Newton-Cheh and Nguyen, {Khanh Dung Hoang} and Peter Nilsson and Fredrik Nyberg and O'Donnell, {Christopher J.} and Toshio Ogihara and Takayoshi Ohkubo and Tomonori Okamura and Ong, {Rick Twee Hee} and Halit Ongen and Onland-Moret, {N. Charlotte} and O'Reilly, {Paul F.} and Elin Org and Marco Orru and Walter Palmas and Jutta Palmen and Palmer, {Lyle J.} and Palmer, {Nicholette D.} and Parker, {Alex N.} and Peden, {John F.} and Leena Peltonen and Markus Perola and Vasyl Pihur and Platou, {Carl G.P.} and Andrew Plump and Dorairajan Prabhakaran and Psaty, {Bruce M.} and Raffel, {Leslie J.} and Rao, {Dabeeru C.} and Asif Rasheed and Fulvio Ricceri and Rice, {Kenneth M.} and Annika Rosengren and Rotter, {Jerome I.} and Rudock, {Megan E.} and Siim S{\~o}ber and Tunde Salako and Danish Saleheen and Veikko Salomaa and Samani, {Nilesh J.} and Schwartz, {Steven M.} and Schwarz, {Peter E.H.} and Scott, {Laura J.} and James Scott and Angelo Scuteri and Sehmi, {Joban S.} and Mark Seielstad and Sudha Seshadri and Pankaj Sharma and Sue Shaw-Hawkins and Gang Shi and Shrine, {Nick R.G.} and Sijbrands, {Eric J.G.} and Xueling Sim and Andrew Singleton and Marketa Sj{\"o}gren and Smith, {Nicholas L.} and Artigas, {Maria Soler} and Spector, {Tim D.} and Staessen, {Jan A.} and Alena Stancakova and Steinle, {Nanette I.} and Strachan, {David P.} and Stringham, {Heather M.} and Sun, {Yan V.} and Swift, {Amy J.} and Yasuharu Tabara and Tai, {E. Shyong} and Talmud, {Philippa J.} and Andrew Taylor and Janos Terzic and Thelle, {Dag S.} and Tobin, {Martin D.} and Maciej Tomaszewski and Vikal Tripathy and Jaakko Tuomilehto and Ioanna Tzoulaki and Manuela Uda and Hirotsugu Ueshima and Uiterwaal, {Cuno S.P.M.} and Satoshi Umemura and {Van Der Harst}, Pim and {Van Der Schouw}, {Yvonne T.} and {Van Gilst}, {Wiek H.} and Erkki Vartiainen and Vasan, {Ramachandran S.} and Gudrun Veldre and Verwoert, {Germaine C.} and Margus Viigimaa and Vinay, {D. G.} and Paolo Vineis and Voight, {Benjamin F.} and Peter Vollenweider and Wagenknecht, {Lynne E.} and Wain, {Louise V.} and Xiaoling Wang and Wang, {Thomas J.} and Wareham, {Nicholas J.} and Hugh Watkins and Weder, {Alan B.} and Whincup, {Peter H.} and Wiggins, {Kerri L.} and Witteman, {Jacqueline C.M.} and Andrew Wong and Ying Wu and Yajnik, {Chittaranjan S.} and Jie Yao and Young, {J. H.} and Diana Zelenika and Guangju Zhai and Weihua Zhang and Feng Zhang and Zhao, {Jing Hua} and Haidong Zhu and Xiaofeng Zhu and Paavo Zitting and Ewa Zukowska-Szczechowska and Yukinori Okada and Wu, {Jer Yuarn} and Dongfeng Gu and Fumihiko Takeuchi and Atsushi Takahashi and Shiro Maeda and Tatsuhiko Tsunoda and Peng Chen and Lim, {Su Chi} and Wong, {Tien Yin} and Jianjun Liu and Young, {Terri L.} and Tin Aung and Teo, {Yik Ying} and Kim, {Young Jin} and Daehee Kang and Chen, {Chien Hsiun} and Tsai, {Fuu Jen} and Chang, {Li Ching} and Fann, {S. J.Cathy} and Hao Mei and Hixson, {James E.} and Shufeng Chen and Tomohiro Katsuya and Masato Isono and Eva Albrecht and Kazuhiko Yamamoto and Michiaki Kubo and Yusuke Nakamura and Naoyuki Kamatani and Norihiro Kato and Jiang He and Chen, {Yuan Tsong} and Toshihiro Tanaka and Reilly, {Muredach P.} and Heribert Schunkert and Assimes, {Themistocles L.} and Alistair Hall and Christian Hengstenberg and K{\"o}nig, {Inke R.} and Reijo Laaksonen and Ruth McPherson and Thompson, {John R.} and Unnur Thorsteinsdottir and Andreas Ziegler and Devin Absher and Li Chen and Cupples, {L. Adrienne} and Eran Halperin and Mingyao Li and Kiran Musunuru and Michael Preuss and Arne Schillert and Gudmar Thorleifsson and Wells, {George A.} and Hilma Holm and Robert Roberts and Stewart, {Alexandre F.R.} and Stephen Fortmann and Alan Go and Mark Hlatky and Carlos Iribarren and Joshua Knowles and Richard Myers and Thomas Quertermous and Steven Sidney and Neil Risch and Hua Tang and Stefan Blankenberg and Renate Schnabel and Christoph Sinning and Lackner, {Karl J.} and Laurence Tiret and Viviane Nicaud and Francois Cambien and Christoph Bickel and Rupprecht, {Hans J.} and Claire Perret and Carole Proust and M{\"u}nzel, {Thomas F.} and Maja Barbalic and Chen, {Ida Yii Der} and Serkalem Demissie-Banjaw and Aaron Folsom and Thomas Lumley and Kristin Marciante and Taylor, {Kent D.} and Kelly Volcik and Solveig Gretarsdottir and Gulcher, {Jeffrey R.} and Augustine Kong and Kari Stefansson and Gudmundur Thorgeirsson and Karl Andersen and Marcus Fischer and Anika Grosshennig and Patrick Linsel-Nitschke and Klaus Stark and Stefan Schreiber and Zouhair Aherrahrou and Petra Bruse and Angela Doering and Norman Klopp and Patrick Diemert and Christina Loley and Anja Medack and Janja Nahrstedt and Annette Peters and Wagner, {Arnika K.} and Christina Willenborg and B{\"o}hm, {Bernhard O.} and Harald Dobnig and Grammer, {Tanja B.} and Hoffmann, {Michael M.} and Andreas Meinitzer and Winkelmann, {Bernhard R.} and Stefan Pilz and Wilfried Renner and Hubert Scharnagl and Tatjana Stojakovic and Andreas Tomaschitz and Karl Winkler and Candace Guiducci and Noel Burtt and Gabriel, {Stacey B.} and Sonny Dandona and Olga Jarinova and Liming Qu and Robert Wilensky and William Matthai and Hakonarson, {Hakon H.} and Joe Devaney and Burnett, {Mary Susan} and Pichard, {Augusto D.} and Kent, {Kenneth M.} and Lowell Satler and Lindsay, {Joseph M.} and Ron Waksman and Knouff, {Christopher W.} and Waterworth, {Dawn M.} and Walker, {Max C.} and Epstein, {Stephen E.} and Rader, {Daniel J.} and Nelson, {Christopher P.} and Wright, {Benjamin J.} and Balmforth, {Anthony J.} and Ball, {Stephen G.} and Loehr, {Laura R.} and Rosamond, {Wayne D.} and Emelia Benjamin and Talin Haritunians and David Couper and Joanne Murabito and Wang, {Ying A.} and Stricker, {Bruno H.} and Chang, {Patricia P.} and Willerson, {James T.} and Felix, {Stephan B.} and Norbert Watzinger and Jayashri Aragam and Robert Zweiker and Lars Lind and Rodeheffer, {Richard J.} and Greiser, {Karin Halina} and Deckers, {Jaap W.} and Jan Stritzke and Erik Ingelsson and Iftikhar Kullo and Johannes Haerting and Thorsten Reffelmann and Redfield, {Margaret M.} and Karl Werdan and Mitchell, {Gary F.} and Arnett, {Donna K.} and Gottdiener, {John S.} and Maria Blettner and Nele Friedrich and Peter Kovacs and Wild, {Philipp S.} and Philippe Froguel and Rainer Rettig and Reedik M{\"a}gi and Reiner Biffar and Reinhold Schmidt and Middelberg, {Rita P.S.} and Carroll, {Robert J.} and Penninx, {Brenda W.} and Scott, {Rodney J.} and Ronit Katz and Sanaz Sedaghat and Wild, {Sarah H.} and Kardia, {Sharon L.R.} and Sheila Ulivi and Hwang, {Shih Jen} and Stefan Enroth and Stefan Kloiber and Stella Trompet and Benedicte Stengel and Hancock, {Stephen J.} and Turner, {Stephen T.} and Rosas, {Sylvia E.} and Sylvia Stracke and Harris, {Tamara B.} and Tanja Zeller and Tatijana Zemunik and Terho Lehtim{\"a}ki and Thomas Illig and Thor Aspelund and Tiit Nikopensius and Tonu Esko and Toshiko Tanaka and Ulf Gyllensten and Uwe V{\"o}lker and Valur Emilsson and Veronique Vitart and Ville Aalto and Vilmundur Gudnason and Vincent Chouraki and Chen, {Wei Min} and Wilmar Igl and Winfried M{\"a}rz and Wolfgang Koenig and Wolfgang Lieb and Loos, {Ruth J.F.} and Yongmei Liu and Harold Snieder and Pramstaller, {Peter P.} and Afshin Parsa and O'Connell, {Jeffrey R.} and Katalin Susztak and Pavel Hamet and Johanne Tremblay and {De Boer}, {Ian H.} and B{\"o}ger, {Carsten A.} and Wolfram Goessling and Chasman, {Daniel I.} and Anna K{\"o}ttgen and Kao, {W. H.Linda} and Fox, {Caroline S.}",
year = "2016",
month = "1",
day = "21",
doi = "10.1038/ncomms10023",
language = "English",
volume = "7",
journal = "Nature Communications",
issn = "2041-1723",
publisher = "Nature Publishing Group",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Genetic associations at 53 loci highlight cell types and biological pathways relevant for kidney function

AU - Pattaro, Cristian

AU - Teumer, Alexander

AU - Gorski, Mathias

AU - Chu, Audrey Y.

AU - Li, Man

AU - Mijatovic, Vladan

AU - Garnaas, Maija

AU - Tin, Adrienne

AU - Sorice, Rossella

AU - Li, Yong

AU - Taliun, Daniel

AU - Olden, Matthias

AU - Foster, Meredith

AU - Yang, Qiong

AU - Chen, Ming Huei

AU - Pers, Tune H.

AU - Johnson, Andrew D.

AU - Ko, Yi An

AU - Fuchsberger, Christian

AU - Tayo, Bamidele

AU - Nalls, Michael

AU - Feitosa, Mary F.

AU - Isaacs, Aaron

AU - Dehghan, Abbas

AU - D'Adamo, Pio

AU - Adeyemo, Adebowale

AU - Dieffenbach, Aida Karina

AU - Zonderman, Alan B.

AU - Nolte, Ilja M.

AU - Van Der Most, Peter J.

AU - Wright, Alan F.

AU - Shuldiner, Alan R.

AU - Morrison, Alanna C.

AU - Hofman, Albert

AU - Smith, Albert V.

AU - Dreisbach, Albert W.

AU - Franke, Andre

AU - Uitterlinden, Andre G.

AU - Metspalu, Andres

AU - Tonjes, Anke

AU - Lupo, Antonio

AU - Robino, Antonietta

AU - Johansson, Åsa

AU - Demirkan, Ayse

AU - Kollerits, Barbara

AU - Freedman, Barry I.

AU - Ponte, Belen

AU - Oostra, Ben A.

AU - Paulweber, Bernhard

AU - Krämer, Bernhard K.

AU - Mitchell, Braxton D.

AU - Buckley, Brendan M.

AU - Peralta, Carmen A.

AU - Hayward, Caroline

AU - Helmer, Catherine

AU - Rotimi, Charles N.

AU - Shaffer, Christian M.

AU - Müller, Christian

AU - Sala, Cinzia

AU - Van Duijn, Cornelia M.

AU - Saint-Pierre, Aude

AU - Ackermann, Daniel

AU - Shriner, Daniel

AU - Ruggiero, Daniela

AU - Toniolo, Daniela

AU - Lu, Yingchang

AU - Cusi, Daniele

AU - Czamara, Darina

AU - Ellinghaus, David

AU - Siscovick, David S.

AU - Ruderfer, Douglas

AU - Gieger, Christian

AU - Grallert, Harald

AU - Rochtchina, Elena

AU - Atkinson, Elizabeth J.

AU - Holliday, Elizabeth G.

AU - Boerwinkle, Eric

AU - Salvi, Erika

AU - Bottinger, Erwin P.

AU - Murgia, Federico

AU - Rivadeneira, Fernando

AU - Ernst, Florian

AU - Kronenberg, Florian

AU - Hu, Frank B.

AU - Navis, Gerjan J.

AU - Curhan, Gary C.

AU - Ehret, George B.

AU - Homuth, Georg

AU - Coassin, Stefan

AU - Thun, Gian Andri

AU - Pistis, Giorgio

AU - Gambaro, Giovanni

AU - Malerba, Giovanni

AU - Montgomery, Grant W.

AU - Eiriksdottir, Gudny

AU - Jacobs, Gunnar

AU - Li, Guo

AU - Wichmann, H. Erich

AU - Campbell, Harry

AU - Schmidt, Helena

AU - Wallaschofski, Henri

AU - Völzke, Henry

AU - Brenner, Hermann

AU - Kroemer, Heyo K.

AU - Kramer, Holly

AU - Lin, Honghuang

AU - Leach, I. Mateo

AU - Ford, Ian

AU - Guessous, Idris

AU - Rudan, Igor

AU - Prokopenko, Inga

AU - Borecki, Ingrid

AU - Heid, Iris M.

AU - Kolcic, Ivana

AU - Persico, Ivana

AU - Jukema, J. Wouter

AU - Wilson, James F.

AU - Felix, Janine F.

AU - Divers, Jasmin

AU - Lambert, Jean Charles

AU - Stafford, Jeanette M.

AU - Gaspoz, Jean Michel

AU - Smith, Jennifer A.

AU - Faul, Jessica D.

AU - Wang, Jie Jin

AU - Ding, Jingzhong

AU - Hirschhorn, Joel N.

AU - Attia, John

AU - Whitfield, John B.

AU - Chalmers, John

AU - Viikari, Jorma

AU - Coresh, Josef

AU - Denny, Joshua C.

AU - Karjalainen, Juha

AU - Fernandes, Jyotika K.

AU - Endlich, Karlhans

AU - Butterbach, Katja

AU - Keene, Keith L.

AU - Lohman, Kurt

AU - Portas, Laura

AU - Launer, Lenore J.

AU - Lyytikäinen, Leo Pekka

AU - Yengo, Loic

AU - Franke, Lude

AU - Ferrucci, Luigi

AU - Rose, Lynda M.

AU - Kedenko, Lyudmyla

AU - Rao, Madhumathi

AU - Struchalin, Maksim

AU - Kleber, Marcus E.

AU - Cavalieri, Margherita

AU - Haun, Margot

AU - Cornelis, Marilyn C.

AU - Ciullo, Marina

AU - Pirastu, Mario

AU - De Andrade, Mariza

AU - McEvoy, Mark A.

AU - Woodward, Mark

AU - Adam, Martin

AU - Cocca, Massimiliano

AU - Nauck, Matthias

AU - Imboden, Medea

AU - Waldenberger, Melanie

AU - Pruijm, Menno

AU - Metzger, Marie

AU - Stumvoll, Michael

AU - Evans, Michele K.

AU - Sale, Michele M.

AU - Kähönen, Mika

AU - Boban, Mladen

AU - Bochud, Murielle

AU - Rheinberger, Myriam

AU - Verweij, Niek

AU - Bouatia-Naji, Nabila

AU - Martin, Nicholas G.

AU - Hastie, Nick

AU - Probst-Hensch, Nicole

AU - Soranzo, Nicole

AU - Devuyst, Olivier

AU - Raitakari, Olli

AU - Gottesman, Omri

AU - Franco, Oscar H.

AU - Polasek, Ozren

AU - Gasparini, Paolo

AU - Munroe, Patricia B.

AU - Ridker, Paul M.

AU - Mitchell, Paul

AU - Muntner, Paul

AU - Meisinger, Christa

AU - Smit, Johannes H.

AU - Abecasis, Goncalo R.

AU - Adair, Linda S.

AU - Alexander, Myriam

AU - Altshuler, David

AU - Amin, Najaf

AU - Arking, Dan E.

AU - Arora, Pankaj

AU - Aulchenko, Yurii

AU - Bakker, Stephan J.L.

AU - Bandinelli, Stefania

AU - Barroso, Ines

AU - Beckmann, Jacques S.

AU - Beilby, John P.

AU - Bergman, Richard N.

AU - Bergmann, Sven

AU - Bis, Joshua C.

AU - Boehnke, Michael

AU - Bonnycastle, Lori L.

AU - Bornstein, Stefan R.

AU - Bots, Michiel L.

AU - Bragg-Gresham, Jennifer L.

AU - Brand, Stefan Martin

AU - Brand, Eva

AU - Braund, Peter S.

AU - Brown, Morris J.

AU - Burton, Paul R.

AU - Casas, Juan P.

AU - Caulfield, Mark J.

AU - Chakravarti, Aravinda

AU - Chambers, John C.

AU - Chandak, Giriraj R.

AU - Chang, Yen Pei C.

AU - Charchar, Fadi J.

AU - Chaturvedi, Nish

AU - Cho, Yoon Shin

AU - Clarke, Robert

AU - Collins, Francis S.

AU - Collins, Rory

AU - Connell, John M.

AU - Cooper, Jackie A.

AU - Cooper, Matthew N.

AU - Cooper, Richard S.

AU - Corsi, Anna Maria

AU - Dörr, Marcus

AU - Dahgam, Santosh

AU - Danesh, John

AU - Smith, George Davey

AU - Day, Ian N.M.

AU - Deloukas, Panos

AU - Denniff, Matthew

AU - Dominiczak, Anna F.

AU - Dong, Yanbin

AU - Doumatey, Ayo

AU - Elliott, Paul

AU - Elosua, Roberto

AU - Erdmann, Jeanette

AU - Eyheramendy, Susana

AU - Farrall, Martin

AU - Fava, Cristiano

AU - Forrester, Terrence

AU - Fowkes, F. Gerald R.

AU - Fox, Ervin R.

AU - Frayling, Timothy M.

AU - Galan, Pilar

AU - Ganesh, Santhi K.

AU - Garcia, Melissa

AU - Gaunt, Tom R.

AU - Glazer, Nicole L.

AU - Go, Min Jin

AU - Goel, Anuj

AU - Grässler, Jürgen

AU - Grobbee, Diederick E.

AU - Groop, Leif

AU - Guarrera, Simonetta

AU - Guo, Xiuqing

AU - Hadley, David

AU - Hamsten, Anders

AU - Han, Bok Ghee

AU - Hardy, Rebecca

AU - Hartikainen, Anna Liisa

AU - Heath, Simon

AU - Heckbert, Susan R.

AU - Hedblad, Bo

AU - Hercberg, Serge

AU - Hernandez, Dena

AU - Hicks, Andrew A.

AU - Hilton, Gina

AU - Hingorani, Aroon D.

AU - Hoffman Bolton, Judith A.

AU - Hopewell, Jemma C.

AU - Howard, Philip

AU - Humphries, Steve E.

AU - Hunt, Steven

AU - Hveem, Kristian

AU - Ikram, M. Arfan

AU - Islam, Muhammad

AU - Iwai, Naoharu

AU - Jarvelin, Marjo Riitta

AU - Jackson, Anne U.

AU - Jafar, Tazeen H.

AU - Janipalli, Charles S.

AU - Johnson, Toby

AU - Kathiresan, Sekar

AU - Khaw, Kay Tee

AU - Kim, Hyung Lae

AU - Kinra, Sanjay

AU - Kita, Yoshikuni

AU - Kivimaki, Mika

AU - Kooner, Jaspal S.

AU - Kumar, M. J.Kranthi

AU - Kuh, Diana

AU - Kulkarni, Smita R.

AU - Kumari, Meena

AU - Kuusisto, Johanna

AU - Kuznetsova, Tatiana

AU - Laakso, Markku

AU - Laan, Maris

AU - Laitinen, Jaana

AU - Lakatta, Edward G.

AU - Langefeld, Carl D.

AU - Larson, Martin G.

AU - Lathrop, Mark

AU - Lawlor, Debbie A.

AU - Lawrence, Robert W.

AU - Lee, Jong Young

AU - Lee, Nanette R.

AU - Levy, Daniel

AU - Li, Yali

AU - Longstreth, Will T.

AU - Luan, Jian'an

AU - Lucas, Gavin

AU - Ludwig, Barbara

AU - Mangino, Massimo

AU - Mani, K. Radha

AU - Marmot, Michael G.

AU - Mattace-Raso, Francesco U.S.

AU - Matullo, Giuseppe

AU - McArdle, Wendy L.

AU - McKenzie, Colin A.

AU - Meitinger, Thomas

AU - Melander, Olle

AU - Meneton, Pierre

AU - Meschia, James F.

AU - Miki, Tetsuro

AU - Milaneschi, Yuri

AU - Mohlke, Karen L.

AU - Mooser, Vincent

AU - Morken, Mario A.

AU - Morris, Richard W.

AU - Mosley, Thomas H.

AU - Najjar, Samer

AU - Narisu, Narisu

AU - Newton-Cheh, Christopher

AU - Nguyen, Khanh Dung Hoang

AU - Nilsson, Peter

AU - Nyberg, Fredrik

AU - O'Donnell, Christopher J.

AU - Ogihara, Toshio

AU - Ohkubo, Takayoshi

AU - Okamura, Tomonori

AU - Ong, Rick Twee Hee

AU - Ongen, Halit

AU - Onland-Moret, N. Charlotte

AU - O'Reilly, Paul F.

AU - Org, Elin

AU - Orru, Marco

AU - Palmas, Walter

AU - Palmen, Jutta

AU - Palmer, Lyle J.

AU - Palmer, Nicholette D.

AU - Parker, Alex N.

AU - Peden, John F.

AU - Peltonen, Leena

AU - Perola, Markus

AU - Pihur, Vasyl

AU - Platou, Carl G.P.

AU - Plump, Andrew

AU - Prabhakaran, Dorairajan

AU - Psaty, Bruce M.

AU - Raffel, Leslie J.

AU - Rao, Dabeeru C.

AU - Rasheed, Asif

AU - Ricceri, Fulvio

AU - Rice, Kenneth M.

AU - Rosengren, Annika

AU - Rotter, Jerome I.

AU - Rudock, Megan E.

AU - Sõber, Siim

AU - Salako, Tunde

AU - Saleheen, Danish

AU - Salomaa, Veikko

AU - Samani, Nilesh J.

AU - Schwartz, Steven M.

AU - Schwarz, Peter E.H.

AU - Scott, Laura J.

AU - Scott, James

AU - Scuteri, Angelo

AU - Sehmi, Joban S.

AU - Seielstad, Mark

AU - Seshadri, Sudha

AU - Sharma, Pankaj

AU - Shaw-Hawkins, Sue

AU - Shi, Gang

AU - Shrine, Nick R.G.

AU - Sijbrands, Eric J.G.

AU - Sim, Xueling

AU - Singleton, Andrew

AU - Sjögren, Marketa

AU - Smith, Nicholas L.

AU - Artigas, Maria Soler

AU - Spector, Tim D.

AU - Staessen, Jan A.

AU - Stancakova, Alena

AU - Steinle, Nanette I.

AU - Strachan, David P.

AU - Stringham, Heather M.

AU - Sun, Yan V.

AU - Swift, Amy J.

AU - Tabara, Yasuharu

AU - Tai, E. Shyong

AU - Talmud, Philippa J.

AU - Taylor, Andrew

AU - Terzic, Janos

AU - Thelle, Dag S.

AU - Tobin, Martin D.

AU - Tomaszewski, Maciej

AU - Tripathy, Vikal

AU - Tuomilehto, Jaakko

AU - Tzoulaki, Ioanna

AU - Uda, Manuela

AU - Ueshima, Hirotsugu

AU - Uiterwaal, Cuno S.P.M.

AU - Umemura, Satoshi

AU - Van Der Harst, Pim

AU - Van Der Schouw, Yvonne T.

AU - Van Gilst, Wiek H.

AU - Vartiainen, Erkki

AU - Vasan, Ramachandran S.

AU - Veldre, Gudrun

AU - Verwoert, Germaine C.

AU - Viigimaa, Margus

AU - Vinay, D. G.

AU - Vineis, Paolo

AU - Voight, Benjamin F.

AU - Vollenweider, Peter

AU - Wagenknecht, Lynne E.

AU - Wain, Louise V.

AU - Wang, Xiaoling

AU - Wang, Thomas J.

AU - Wareham, Nicholas J.

AU - Watkins, Hugh

AU - Weder, Alan B.

AU - Whincup, Peter H.

AU - Wiggins, Kerri L.

AU - Witteman, Jacqueline C.M.

AU - Wong, Andrew

AU - Wu, Ying

AU - Yajnik, Chittaranjan S.

AU - Yao, Jie

AU - Young, J. H.

AU - Zelenika, Diana

AU - Zhai, Guangju

AU - Zhang, Weihua

AU - Zhang, Feng

AU - Zhao, Jing Hua

AU - Zhu, Haidong

AU - Zhu, Xiaofeng

AU - Zitting, Paavo

AU - Zukowska-Szczechowska, Ewa

AU - Okada, Yukinori

AU - Wu, Jer Yuarn

AU - Gu, Dongfeng

AU - Takeuchi, Fumihiko

AU - Takahashi, Atsushi

AU - Maeda, Shiro

AU - Tsunoda, Tatsuhiko

AU - Chen, Peng

AU - Lim, Su Chi

AU - Wong, Tien Yin

AU - Liu, Jianjun

AU - Young, Terri L.

AU - Aung, Tin

AU - Teo, Yik Ying

AU - Kim, Young Jin

AU - Kang, Daehee

AU - Chen, Chien Hsiun

AU - Tsai, Fuu Jen

AU - Chang, Li Ching

AU - Fann, S. J.Cathy

AU - Mei, Hao

AU - Hixson, James E.

AU - Chen, Shufeng

AU - Katsuya, Tomohiro

AU - Isono, Masato

AU - Albrecht, Eva

AU - Yamamoto, Kazuhiko

AU - Kubo, Michiaki

AU - Nakamura, Yusuke

AU - Kamatani, Naoyuki

AU - Kato, Norihiro

AU - He, Jiang

AU - Chen, Yuan Tsong

AU - Tanaka, Toshihiro

AU - Reilly, Muredach P.

AU - Schunkert, Heribert

AU - Assimes, Themistocles L.

AU - Hall, Alistair

AU - Hengstenberg, Christian

AU - König, Inke R.

AU - Laaksonen, Reijo

AU - McPherson, Ruth

AU - Thompson, John R.

AU - Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur

AU - Ziegler, Andreas

AU - Absher, Devin

AU - Chen, Li

AU - Cupples, L. Adrienne

AU - Halperin, Eran

AU - Li, Mingyao

AU - Musunuru, Kiran

AU - Preuss, Michael

AU - Schillert, Arne

AU - Thorleifsson, Gudmar

AU - Wells, George A.

AU - Holm, Hilma

AU - Roberts, Robert

AU - Stewart, Alexandre F.R.

AU - Fortmann, Stephen

AU - Go, Alan

AU - Hlatky, Mark

AU - Iribarren, Carlos

AU - Knowles, Joshua

AU - Myers, Richard

AU - Quertermous, Thomas

AU - Sidney, Steven

AU - Risch, Neil

AU - Tang, Hua

AU - Blankenberg, Stefan

AU - Schnabel, Renate

AU - Sinning, Christoph

AU - Lackner, Karl J.

AU - Tiret, Laurence

AU - Nicaud, Viviane

AU - Cambien, Francois

AU - Bickel, Christoph

AU - Rupprecht, Hans J.

AU - Perret, Claire

AU - Proust, Carole

AU - Münzel, Thomas F.

AU - Barbalic, Maja

AU - Chen, Ida Yii Der

AU - Demissie-Banjaw, Serkalem

AU - Folsom, Aaron

AU - Lumley, Thomas

AU - Marciante, Kristin

AU - Taylor, Kent D.

AU - Volcik, Kelly

AU - Gretarsdottir, Solveig

AU - Gulcher, Jeffrey R.

AU - Kong, Augustine

AU - Stefansson, Kari

AU - Thorgeirsson, Gudmundur

AU - Andersen, Karl

AU - Fischer, Marcus

AU - Grosshennig, Anika

AU - Linsel-Nitschke, Patrick

AU - Stark, Klaus

AU - Schreiber, Stefan

AU - Aherrahrou, Zouhair

AU - Bruse, Petra

AU - Doering, Angela

AU - Klopp, Norman

AU - Diemert, Patrick

AU - Loley, Christina

AU - Medack, Anja

AU - Nahrstedt, Janja

AU - Peters, Annette

AU - Wagner, Arnika K.

AU - Willenborg, Christina

AU - Böhm, Bernhard O.

AU - Dobnig, Harald

AU - Grammer, Tanja B.

AU - Hoffmann, Michael M.

AU - Meinitzer, Andreas

AU - Winkelmann, Bernhard R.

AU - Pilz, Stefan

AU - Renner, Wilfried

AU - Scharnagl, Hubert

AU - Stojakovic, Tatjana

AU - Tomaschitz, Andreas

AU - Winkler, Karl

AU - Guiducci, Candace

AU - Burtt, Noel

AU - Gabriel, Stacey B.

AU - Dandona, Sonny

AU - Jarinova, Olga

AU - Qu, Liming

AU - Wilensky, Robert

AU - Matthai, William

AU - Hakonarson, Hakon H.

AU - Devaney, Joe

AU - Burnett, Mary Susan

AU - Pichard, Augusto D.

AU - Kent, Kenneth M.

AU - Satler, Lowell

AU - Lindsay, Joseph M.

AU - Waksman, Ron

AU - Knouff, Christopher W.

AU - Waterworth, Dawn M.

AU - Walker, Max C.

AU - Epstein, Stephen E.

AU - Rader, Daniel J.

AU - Nelson, Christopher P.

AU - Wright, Benjamin J.

AU - Balmforth, Anthony J.

AU - Ball, Stephen G.

AU - Loehr, Laura R.

AU - Rosamond, Wayne D.

AU - Benjamin, Emelia

AU - Haritunians, Talin

AU - Couper, David

AU - Murabito, Joanne

AU - Wang, Ying A.

AU - Stricker, Bruno H.

AU - Chang, Patricia P.

AU - Willerson, James T.

AU - Felix, Stephan B.

AU - Watzinger, Norbert

AU - Aragam, Jayashri

AU - Zweiker, Robert

AU - Lind, Lars

AU - Rodeheffer, Richard J.

AU - Greiser, Karin Halina

AU - Deckers, Jaap W.

AU - Stritzke, Jan

AU - Ingelsson, Erik

AU - Kullo, Iftikhar

AU - Haerting, Johannes

AU - Reffelmann, Thorsten

AU - Redfield, Margaret M.

AU - Werdan, Karl

AU - Mitchell, Gary F.

AU - Arnett, Donna K.

AU - Gottdiener, John S.

AU - Blettner, Maria

AU - Friedrich, Nele

AU - Kovacs, Peter

AU - Wild, Philipp S.

AU - Froguel, Philippe

AU - Rettig, Rainer

AU - Mägi, Reedik

AU - Biffar, Reiner

AU - Schmidt, Reinhold

AU - Middelberg, Rita P.S.

AU - Carroll, Robert J.

AU - Penninx, Brenda W.

AU - Scott, Rodney J.

AU - Katz, Ronit

AU - Sedaghat, Sanaz

AU - Wild, Sarah H.

AU - Kardia, Sharon L.R.

AU - Ulivi, Sheila

AU - Hwang, Shih Jen

AU - Enroth, Stefan

AU - Kloiber, Stefan

AU - Trompet, Stella

AU - Stengel, Benedicte

AU - Hancock, Stephen J.

AU - Turner, Stephen T.

AU - Rosas, Sylvia E.

AU - Stracke, Sylvia

AU - Harris, Tamara B.

AU - Zeller, Tanja

AU - Zemunik, Tatijana

AU - Lehtimäki, Terho

AU - Illig, Thomas

AU - Aspelund, Thor

AU - Nikopensius, Tiit

AU - Esko, Tonu

AU - Tanaka, Toshiko

AU - Gyllensten, Ulf

AU - Völker, Uwe

AU - Emilsson, Valur

AU - Vitart, Veronique

AU - Aalto, Ville

AU - Gudnason, Vilmundur

AU - Chouraki, Vincent

AU - Chen, Wei Min

AU - Igl, Wilmar

AU - März, Winfried

AU - Koenig, Wolfgang

AU - Lieb, Wolfgang

AU - Loos, Ruth J.F.

AU - Liu, Yongmei

AU - Snieder, Harold

AU - Pramstaller, Peter P.

AU - Parsa, Afshin

AU - O'Connell, Jeffrey R.

AU - Susztak, Katalin

AU - Hamet, Pavel

AU - Tremblay, Johanne

AU - De Boer, Ian H.

AU - Böger, Carsten A.

AU - Goessling, Wolfram

AU - Chasman, Daniel I.

AU - Köttgen, Anna

AU - Kao, W. H.Linda

AU - Fox, Caroline S.

PY - 2016/1/21

Y1 - 2016/1/21

N2 - Reduced glomerular filtration rate defines chronic kidney disease and is associated with cardiovascular and all-cause mortality. We conducted a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies for estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), combining data across 133,413 individuals with replication in up to 42,166 individuals. We identify 24 new and confirm 29 previously identified loci. Of these 53 loci, 19 associate with eGFR among individuals with diabetes. Using bioinformatics, we show that identified genes at eGFR loci are enriched for expression in kidney tissues and in pathways relevant for kidney development and transmembrane transporter activity, kidney structure, and regulation of glucose metabolism. Chromatin state mapping and DNase I hypersensitivity analyses across adult tissues demonstrate preferential mapping of associated variants to regulatory regions in kidney but not extra-renal tissues. These findings suggest that genetic determinants of eGFR are mediated largely through direct effects within the kidney and highlight important cell types and biological pathways.

AB - Reduced glomerular filtration rate defines chronic kidney disease and is associated with cardiovascular and all-cause mortality. We conducted a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies for estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), combining data across 133,413 individuals with replication in up to 42,166 individuals. We identify 24 new and confirm 29 previously identified loci. Of these 53 loci, 19 associate with eGFR among individuals with diabetes. Using bioinformatics, we show that identified genes at eGFR loci are enriched for expression in kidney tissues and in pathways relevant for kidney development and transmembrane transporter activity, kidney structure, and regulation of glucose metabolism. Chromatin state mapping and DNase I hypersensitivity analyses across adult tissues demonstrate preferential mapping of associated variants to regulatory regions in kidney but not extra-renal tissues. These findings suggest that genetic determinants of eGFR are mediated largely through direct effects within the kidney and highlight important cell types and biological pathways.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84957605211&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84957605211&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1038/ncomms10023

DO - 10.1038/ncomms10023

M3 - Article

C2 - 26831199

AN - SCOPUS:84957605211

VL - 7

JO - Nature Communications

JF - Nature Communications

SN - 2041-1723

M1 - 10023

ER -